Art, Architecture + Art History Alumni

Robert Bixler, Class of 2016 (Architecture)

Irving J. Gill Foundation, Architectural Intern USD

Ivy Guild, Class of 2016 (Art History and Visual Arts)

The New Children's Museum, Teaching Artist

Claire Reid, Class of 2016 (Art History)

Sotheby's Institute, London, MA

Joseph Rocha, Class of 2016 (Architecture)

University of Texas at Austin, Master of Architecture

Zoe Paris, Class of 2016 (Art History, minor in Visual Arts) 

University College London, MA in Art History

Julie PhamVu, Class of 2016 (Art History and Visual Arts)

Creative Time, Intern

Maya VanderSchuit, Class of 2016 (Art History and Visual Arts)

University of California, San Diego, Master of Fine Arts

Tiffany Aceves, Class of 2015 (Architecture)

DRP International Design, Design Assistant and National Account Manager

Elenai Alailima, Class of 2015 (Architecture)

JJ Associates Design Inc

Katinka Bosch, Class of 2015 (Architecture)

Columbia University, Master of Architecture
Team V Architectuur, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Robert Boyce, Class of 2015 (Architecture)

Natasha Crnjac LL, President

Sou Fang, Class of 2015 (Architecture)

Syracuse University, Master of Architecture
Fernando Romero Enterprise, New York, Intern

Robert Genochio, Class of 2015 (Art History and Architecture)

Rudolph and Sletten, Project Engineer

Rose Guth, Class of 2015 (Art History, French and Visual Arts)

Internship, The Willem de Kooning Foundation, New York

Lucy Hill, Class of 2015 (Architecture)

Strata Architects, Designer

Kassandra Karabaich, Class of 2015

Courtauld Institute, London, MA in Art History

Dylan Murphy, Class of 2015 (Art History and Architecture)

University of California, Los Angeles: Architecture & Urban Design, Master of Architecture

Sara Rowe, Class of 2015 (Art History and History)

University of California at Riverside, MA in Art History

Joseph Seiler, Class of 2015 (Visual Arts)

University of London, Goldsmith Master of Fine Arts

Suzie Smith, Class of 2015 (Art History)

University of San Diego, Archivist 
The New Children's Museum, Museum Playworker 

Keean Tom, Class of 2015 (Architecture)

HERO Housing, Design Intern

Dani Toscano, Class of 2015 (Visual Arts)

The New Children's Museum, Marketing and Communications Assistant 

Angela Vanella, Class of 2015 (Art History and Architecture)

University of Texas at Austin, Master of Architecture

Cathy Nguyen, Class of 2014 (Visual Arts - Emphasis in Visual Communication and Bookmaking)

San Diego State University, Master of Fine Arts in Graphic Design

Lauren Peletta, Class of 2014 (Architecture)

Assistant Project Manager, Project Management Advisors, Inc., San Francisco

Shelby "Shea" Ulisse, Class of 2014 (Art History)

Development Department, Los Angeles County Museum of Art

Jerome Bwire, Class of 2013 (Art History and Architecture)

Martin Heinz, Ltd., Architectural Consultant + Office Manager 

Dania Davila, Class of 2013 (Art History and Architecture)

Intern in the Department of Architecture and Design at the Museum of Modern Art, New York, 2014

Avery Downs Arman, Class of 2013 (Visual Arts and Business Administration)

University of California, Irvine MA in Secondary Education and Teaching, Art

Brittany Ford, Class of 2013 (Art History)

Tulane University School of Law, JD Program, emphasis on intellectual property and art

Anthony Graham, Class of 2013 (Architecture, Minor in Art History)

Columbia University, Masters of Science, Curatorial and Conceptual Practices in Architecture
Museum of Contemporary Art San Diego, Assistant Curator

Patricia Hurley, Class of 2013 (Art History)

Courtauld Institute of Art, London, Masters of Arts in History of Art

Austin McCasland, Class of 2013 (Visual Arts, Emphasis in New Media)

Carnegie Mellon University, Masters of Human-Computer Interaction
Interaction and User Experience Design, Cisco

Noè Olivas, Class of 2013 (Visual Arts, Emphasis in Sculpture and Printmaking)

2015 Creative Catalyst Fellowship, San Diego Foundation

Gala Murguia, Class of 2013 (Art History and Architecture)

University of Southern California, Master of Architecture

Edgar De Leon, Class of 2013 (Visual Arts)

Julie Coyle Art Associates, Graphic Designer 

Virginia da Rosa, Class of 2013 (Visual Arts and Art History) 

Cranbrook Academy of the Arts, Master of Fine Arts in Sculpture 

Anna von Bertrab, Class of 2012 (Interdisciplinary Humanities, Emphasis (and minor) in Art History)

Columbia University, MA in Modern Art: Critical and Curatorial Studies
Dia Art Foundation, Curatorial Research Assistant
Paul Kasmin Gallery, Assistant to Director of Sales
Castelli Gallery, Assistant Director

Rachel Boesenberg, Class of 2012 (Art History)

Tufts University, MA in Art History
Interim Department Coordinator, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston

Luke Edwards, Class of 2012

LUKE’ED, Founder

Nancy Joyce, Class of 2012 (Art History)

Christie's Art Auction House, Business Support Group Administrator

Kelsey Nemirov, Class of 2012 (Art History)

Denver University, MA in Art History Museum Studies

Megan Walter, Class of 2012 (Interdisciplinary Humanities, Emphasis in Art History)

Antioch University, Seattle, MA in Art Therapy

Jordan Anderson, Class of 2011 (Art History, Emphasis in Public Art and Architectural Culture, minors in Architecture and Visual Arts)

Columbia University, Master of Architecture
Designer at Elkus Manfredi Architects, Boston
Designer at Rafael Viñoly Architects, New York

Kelly Casassa, Class of 2011 (Art History, minor in Business Administration)

University of California, Irvine, 2013, MA in Teaching
Claremont Graduate University/San Diego State University, PhD program in Education

Jennifer Matsumoto, Class of 2011 (Visual Arts, Emphasis in Visual Communications)

Parsons the New School for Design, Master of Fine Arts in Design and Technology

Alexandra Noel, Class of 2011(Visual Arts, Minors in Art History, English, and Communications, Emphasis in Painting and Photography)

Art Center College of Design, Master of Fine Arts

Jessica Sara, Class of 2011 (Art History)

Richmond University, London, MA in Art History and Visual Culture

Milou Teeling, Class of 2011 (Architecture)

Princeton University, Master of Architecture
Docent Technisch Ontwerp & Informatica at Technical University of Delft, Netherlands, Associate Professor 

Skye Weinglass, Class of 2011 (Visual Arts, Minor in Environmental Studies)

Emphasis in Painting

Sogoal Zolghadri, Class of 2011 (Visual Arts, Emphasis in Drawing and Painting)

Founder of Sogi's Honey Bakeshop

Amy Abito, Class of 2010 (Visual Arts, Emphasis in Photography and Visual Communications)

Anoop Patel, Class of 2010 (Art History, Public Art and Architectural Culture, minor in Architecture)

University of Pennsylvania, Master of Architecture

Kathrine Powers, Class of 2010 (Art History and Visual Arts)

Emphasis in ATaCS (Art, Technology and Critical Studies)
Executive Assistant to the Director of University Galleries, University of San Diego

Kathleen Fitzgerald, Class of 2009 (Visual Arts, Emphasis in Photography and Visual Communications)

School of Visual Arts, Master of Fine Arts, 2011

Gabriela Magaña, Class of 2009 (Visual Arts, minor in Art History)

Bortolami Gallery, Associate Director

Connelly Meschen, Class of 2009 (Art History, minor in Architecture)

Washington University, St. Louis, Master of Architecture
Caster Family Center for Nonprofit and Philanthropic Research at University of San Diego, Interim Coordinator

Amanda Nudelman, Class of 2009 (Visual Arts)

California College of the Arts, MA in Curatorial Practice

Tatiana Ortiz-Rubio, Class of 2009 (Art History and Visual Arts, Emphasis in Painting)

Founder of the on-line art magazine Kaleidoscopio, based at the University of Claustro de Sor Juana, Mexico
New York Academy of Art, Master of Fine Arts
Lecturer in Visual Arts, University of San Diego

Ciara Rafferty, Class of 2009 (Art History and Visual Arts)

New York Academy of Art, Master of Fine Arts
The Bishops School, Substitute Teacher
My Art Shed, Freelance Artist and Art Teacher 

Shannon Reid, Class of 2009 (Art History)

Pratt Institute, Master of Architecture

Louis Vargas, Class of 2009 (History, Minor in Visual Arts)

San Francisco Art Institute, MA in Education and Museum Studies
California Academy of Sciences, Registration Project Assistant
The (art)Scene Podcast, Founder and Host

Kristina Goldman, Class of 2008 (Art History)

University of Texas at Austin, MA in Art Education

Kelly Nettles, Class of 2008 (Visual Arts, Emphasis in Photography and Visual Communications)

San Francisco Art Institute, Master of Fine Arts

Tricia Robson, Class of 2008 (Art History)

University of Colorado, Boulder, MA in Art History
Curatorial Associate at Denver Art Museum
Associate Account Strategist at Google

David Smith, Class of 2008 (Visual Arts, Emphasis in Painting)

Art Teacher, High Tech Middle School

Regina Guzman, Class of 2007 (Art History and Communication Studies)

Curatorial Project Manager, Museum of Contemporary Art San Diego
University of Southern California, Master of Public Diplomacy, Annenberg School

J. Noland, Class of 2007 (Art History and Visual Arts, Emphasis in ATaCS (Art, Technology and Critical Studies))

University of California, San Diego, Master of Fine Arts
City of San Diego, Commission for Arts and Culture, Public Art Coordinator

Amy Rangel, Class of 2007 (Art History, Public Art and Architectural Culture, minor in Architecture)

University of Texas, Austin, Master of Architecture

Alexandra Stauber, Class of 2007 (Visual Arts, Minor in Art History)

Emphasis in Photography and Visual Communications

Caitlin Yates, Class of 2007 (Art History and English)

The University of Glasgow, MLitt in Art History and Art World Practice
Christie's, Junior Specialist, Private Collections and Country House Sales

Jessica Arsenian, Class of 2006 (Visual Arts, Emphasis in Painting)

Laguna College of Art + Design, Master of Fine Arts, 2008

Anthony Bacigalupo, Class of 2006 (Visual Arts)


Chelsea Behle, Class of 2006 (Art History, Public Art and Architectural Culture)

Massachusetts Institute of Technology, S.M.Arch.S. History, Theory & Criticism of Architecture and Art
Lecturer in Art History, University of San Diego

Alison Rodberg, Class of 2004 (Art History)

Tulane University, Master of Architecture

Holly Haynes-Nicholls, Class of 2003 (Visual Arts and US and East Asian History)

Pepperdine University, MA in Education, Single Subject Teaching Credential: Social Science & Visual Art
Cal State University, Long Beach, MA in World History

Anna Kivlan, Class of 2003 (Art History)

Massachusetts Institute of Technology, S.M.Arch.S. History, Theory & Criticism of Architecture and Art
Duke University, PhD candidate in Art, Art History & Visual Studies
Chaffey College, Adjunct Professor of History 

Tim Schafer, Class of 2003 (Visual Arts)

Turna Uyar, Class of 2003 (Art History)

Sotheby's, Vice President, North America Head of Proposals 

Joe Yorty, Class of 2002 (Visual Arts, Emphasis in Photography and Sculpture)

University of California, San Diego, Master of Fine Arts

Magali Pasero Colunga, Class of 2001 (Art History and Sociology)

Public Programs Coordinator, inSITE2000, San Diego/Tijuana, 1999-2001
Curatorial Intern and Education Intern, The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 2001-02
Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Postgraduate degree in Art and Communications, 2003 and in Art Education, 2004
Universidad de Alcala, Departamento e Psicopedagogia, PhD Candidate in Psychological Development, Learning and Education
Director of Education Department, Fundacion Arte Viva Europa, Madrid; Creative Director for Spain, Antenna Audio, Discovery Networks International

Lauren Pestinger Buscemi, Class of 1998 (Art History)

San Diego State University, MA in Art History
Critic and Contributor to a number of art periodicals including art ltd.

Adam Belt, Class of 1997 (Visual Arts)

Claremont Graduate University, Master of Fine Arts, 2001

Michele C. Quinn, Class of 1992 (Art History)

New York University, MA in Arts Administration
Fordham University, MBA in Finance and Marketing
Senior Vice President, Print Specialist at Christies; Director of Brooke Alexander Gallery, New York; Curatorial Adviser to the Bellagio hotel’s exhibition program; Curatorial adviser to MGM Mirage, overseeing a $40 million public art project for its 76-acre CityCenter complex in Las Vegas, commissioning works by Nancy Rubins, Jenny Holzer, and Maya Lin, among others.
Currently Principal of MCQ Fine Art, Las Vegas, and Co-President, Board of Directors, Contemporary Arts Center, Las Vegas

Department of Art, Architecture + Art History
College of Arts and Sciences

Contact Us

Phone: (619) 260-2280
Fax: (619) 260-6875
art@sandiego.edu

Visit Campus

Camino Hall 33
5998 Alcalá Park
San Diego, CA 92110