Institutional Research and Planning

Drop Shadow

Administrators

CENTRAL ADMINISTRATION
President Dr. Mary E. Lyons
 
Vice Presidents
Vice President and Provost Dr. Andrew T. Allen
Vice President, Business Services Mr. Russell C. Thackston, PE
Vice President for Finance and Chief Financial Officer Ms. Terry Kalfayan
Vice President, Mission and Ministry Msgr. Daniel J. Dillabough
Vice President, Student Affairs Ms. Carmen M. Vazquez
Vice President, University Relations Dr. Timothy L. O'Malley
 
Academic Deans
Dean, College of Arts and Sciences Dr. Noelle Norton
Dean, School of Business Administration Dr. David Pyke
Dean, Shiley-Marcos School of Engineering Dr. Chell Roberts
Dean, School of Law Dr. Stephen C. Ferruolo
Dean, School of Leadership and Education Sciences Dr. Paula A. Cordeiro
Dean, School of Nursing and Health Science Dr. Sally Brosz Hardin
Dean, School of Peace Studies Dr. Patricia Márquez
Dean, Professional and Continuing Education Dr. Jason Lemon
Dean, University Library Dr. Theresa Byrd
 
ASSOCIATE & ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENTS
Academic Affairs
Vice Provost, Academic Affairs Dr. Thomas R. Herrinton
Vice Provost and Chief Information Officer Mr. Christopher Wessells
Associate Provost, Academic Planning and Effectiveness Dr. Carole Huston
Associate Provost, Inclusion and Diversity Dr. Esteban del Río
Associate Provost, International Affairs Dr. Denise Dimon
Assistant Vice President, Academic Administration Ms. Debbie Gough
Assistant Vice President, Enrollment Management Mr. Stephen Pultz
 
Business Services
Associate Vice President, Business Services Ms. Patricia Putnam
Assistant Vice President, Facilities Management Mr. Mark Norita
Assistant Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer Ms. Karen Briggs
Assistant Vice President, Public Safety Mr. Larry E. Barnett
 
Mission and Ministry
Assistant Vice President, Mission Sr. Virginia Rodee
Assistant Vice President, University Ministry Mr. Michael Lovette-Colyer
 
Student Affairs
Assistant Vice President and Dean of Students Dr. Donald Godwin
Assistant Vice President, Student Life Dr. Cynthia Avery
Assistant Vice President, Student Wellness Dr. Moisés Barón
 
University Relations
Associate Vice President, Development Ms. Sandra Ciallella
Associate Vice President, Marketing & Strategic Partnerships Ms. Coreen Petti
Assistant Vice President, Public Affairs Ms. Pamela Gray Payton
Assistant Vice President, University Communications Mr. Peter V. Marlow
 
ASSOCIATE & ASSISTANT DEANS
College of Arts and Sciences
Associate Dean Dr. Jonathan Bowman
Associate Dean Dr. Debbie Tahmassebi
Associate Dean Dr. Perla Myers
Assistant Dean Ms. Pauline Powell
Assistant Dean Ms. Neena Din
 
School of Business Administration
Associate Dean Dr. David Light
Associate Dean Dr. Manzur Rahman
Assistant Dean Dr. Carmen Barcena
Assistant Dean, Undergraduate Programs Ms. Jewel Leonard
 
Shiely-Marcos School of Engineering
Associate Dean Dr. Rick Olson
 
School of Law
Vice Dean Ms. Mary Jo Wiggins
Associate Dean, Library and Information Services Mr. Karl Gruben
Assistant Dean, Admissions and Financial Aid Mr. Jorge Garcia
Assistant Dean, Career Services Ms. Cara Mitnick
Assistant Dean, Finance and Administration Ms. Janet Courtney-Smith
Assistant Dean, Student Affairs Ms. Emily Scivoletto
 
School of Leadership and Education Sciences
Associate Dean Dr. George Reed
Assistant Dean Ms. Linda Dews
 
School of Peace Studies
Associate Dean Dr. Lee Ann Otto
Assistant Dean Mr. Louis Cappella
 
Student Affairs
Associate Dean, Students Ms. Margaret Leary
Assistant Dean, Center for Student Success Mr. Merrick Marino
Assistant Dean, Residential Life Dr. Dayanne Izmirian
Assistant Dean, Students Ms. Marie Minnick
 
ADMINISTRATIVE DIRECTORS
President's Office
Executive Director, Athletics Mr. Ky Snyder
General Counsel Ms. Kelly Capen Douglas
Executive Director, University Design Ms. Mary Whelan
 
Academic Affairs
Senior Director, Academic Technology Services Ms. Shahra Meshkaty
Director, Admissions Ms. Minh-Ha Hoang
Director, Black Student Resource Center Dr. Ashley Barton
Director, Career Services Ms. Robin Darmon
Director, Community Service-Learning Mr. Chris Nayve
Senior Director, ERP Technologies Mr. Avi Badwal
Director, Financial Aid Services Ms. Judith Lewis Logue
Director, Graduate Career Programs Ms. Tara Murphy
Director, Institutional Research and Planning Dr. Paula Krist
Director, International Students and Scholars Ms. Chia-Yen Lin
Director, International Studies Abroad Dr. Kira Espiritu
Senior Director, Library and Web Services Mr. Michael O'Brien
Director, McNair Scholars Ms. Shelley Barajas-Leyva
Director, Naval ROTC Capt. Patrick Rabun
Senior Director, Network and Infrastructure Systems and Services Mr. Douglas Burke
Director, One Stop Student Services Center Ms. Sybilla Robinson
Director, Sponsored Programs Ms. Traci Merrill
Director, Student Support Services Mr. Ryan Jumamil [Interim]
Director, Undergraduate Research Dr. Sonia Zárate
Director, University Galleries Dr. Derrick Cartwright
University Registrar Ms. Susan Bugbee
 
Business Services
Executive Director, Auxiliary Services Mr. André Mallié
Director, Banquets & Catering Operations Mr. Michael Grosso
Director, Campus Restaurants Ms. Carol Norman
Director, Compensation and Benefits Ms. Janie Carolin
Director, Conference Services Ms. Merrill Marker
Director, Employee Relations Ms. Nina Sciuto
Director, Equal Employment Opportunity & Affirmative Action [Vacant]
Director, Facility Services & Planning Ms. Kim Carnot
Director, Hospitality Services Mr. Kevin Reading
Director, Human Resources Information System Mr. James Li
Director, Procurement Services and University Copy Ms. Dawn Anderson
Senior Director, Risk Management Ms. Barbara Schatzer
Director, Sustainability Mr. Michael Catanzaro
Director, USD Torero Store Ms. Katherine Missell
 
Finance
Controller Ms. Kathryn Roig
Director, Accounts Payable Ms. Frances Kuhn
Director, Budget Ms. Mary Anne Kremicki
Director, Financial Compliance Ms. Erin Brown
Director, Student Financial Services Ms. Rosemary Stallbaumer
 
Student Affairs
Director, Campus Recreation Mr. Gary Becker
Director, Counseling Center Dr. Stephen Sprinkle
Director, Disability Services Dr. Christopher Burden
Director, Health and Wellness Promotion Dr. Melissa Halter
Director, Housing Mr. Rick Hagan
Director, Outdoor Adventures & Sustainability Program Mr. Gregory Zackowski
Director, Resource Management Ms. Kathe Myrick
Director, Student Activities Mr. Jason Schreiber
Director, Student Conduct and Graduate Student Life Dr. Sean Horrigan
Director, Student Health Center Ms. Pamela Sikes
Director, Student Life Facilities Ms. Nicki Schuessler
Director, Student Organizations and Greek Life Ms. Mandy Womack
Director, United Front Multicultural Center Dr. Mayté Pérez Franco
Director, University Scheduling & Parking Administration Ms. Wayma Shams Lyons
Director, Women's Center Ms. Erin Lovette-Colyer
 
University Relations
Senior Director, Advancement Services Ms. Suzanne Stone
Director, Alumni Relations Mr. Charles Bass
Director, Annual Giving Mr. Philip Garland
Director, Brand Marketing Communications Ms. Krystn Shrieve
Senior Director, Community and Government Relations Mr. Tom Cleary
Director, Development Ms. Jean Savard
Director, Donor Relations Ms. Judy Eppler
Senior Director, Foundation Relations Ms. Annette Ketner
Director, International Constituent Relations [Vacant]
Marketing Creative Director Mr. Tim McKernan
Director, Marketing Production and Services Ms. Anna Cain
Senior Director, Marketing and University Publications Ms. Julene Snyder
Senior Director, Media Relations Ms. Liz Harman
Director, Media Relations Ms. Melissa Wagoner
Director, Parent Relations Ms. Renda Quinn
Senior Director, Planned Giving Mr. John Phillips
Director, Special Gifts and Scholarship Development Mr. Allen Baytop
Director, University Events and Promotions Ms. DeeDee Wittman
Director, Web Marketing Mr. Patrick Simon
 
Unit Development Directors
Athletics Mr. Brian Fogarty
College of Arts and Sciences Ms. Valerie Attisha
School of Business Administration Ms. Liz Mueller
School of Law Mr. Brian Daugherty
Hahn School of Nursing Ms. Joan Martin
Joan B. Kroc School of Peace Studies Ms. Elisa Lurkis
 
ACADEMIC PROGRAM DIRECTORS
College of Arts and Sciences, Undergraduate
Anthropology Dr. Angelo Orona
Art, Architecture and Art History Dr. Can Bilsel
Asian Studies Dr. Yi Sun
Biology Dr. Michael Mayer
Chemistry and Biochemistry Dr. Tammy Dwyer
Communication Studies Dr. Kristin Moran
English Dr. Cynthia L. Caywood
Ethnic Studies Dr. Jesse Mills
History Dr. Kenneth P. Serbin
Honors Program Dr. James O. Gump
Interdisciplinary Humanities Dr. Molly McClain
Languages and Literatures Dr. Kevin Guerrieri
Latin American Studies Dr. Alejandro Meter
Liberal Studies Dr. Kay Etheridge
Marine Science and Environmental Studies Dr. Michel A. Boudrias
Mathematics and Computer Science Dr. John Glick
Medieval & Renaissance Studies Dr. Stefan Vander Elst
Music Dr. David Harnish
Philosophy Dr. Michelle Gilmore-Grier
Physics Dr. Greg Severn
Political Science and International Relations Dr. Mike Williams
Psychological Sciences Dr. Michael Ichiyama
Sociology Dr. Michelle Madsen Camacho
Theatre Dr. Lisa Baird [Interim]
Theology and Religious Studies Dr. Judith Liu
Women's and Gender Studies Dr. Lori Watson
 
College of Arts and Sciences, Graduate
Dramatic Arts, MFA program Mr. Richard Seer
History, MA program Dr. Michael Gonzalez
International Relations, MA program Dr. Randy Willoughby
Marine Science and Environmental Studies, MS program Dr. Ron Kaufmann
 
School of Business Administration, Undergraduate
Undergraduate programs Dr. Thomas Dalton
Accounting & Taxation programs Dr. Loren Margheim
Economics & Real Estate programs Dr. Dirk Yandell
Finance program Dr. Shreesh Deshpande
Management programs Dr. Johanna Hunsaker
Marketing program Dr. Seth Ellis
Operations programs Dr. Charles Teplitz
 
School of Business Administration, Graduate
Accountancy, MS program Dr. Diane Pattison
Business Administration, MBA and IMBA programs Dr. Manzur Rahman
Executive Leadership, MS program Ms. Christina de Vaca
Global Leadership, MS program Ms. Stephanie Kiesel
Real Estate, MS program Dr. Charles Tu
Supply Chain Management, MS program Ms. Lauren Lukens
 
Shiley-Marcos School of Engineering
Electrical Engineering program Dr. Susan Lord
Industrial and Systems Engineering program Dr. Leonard Perry
Mechanical Engineering program Dr. Ming Huang
 
School of Law
Graduate and International programs Ms. Meredith D'Angelo
 
School of Leadership and Education Sciences
School, Family, and Mental Health Professionals programs Dr. Ann Garland
Leadership Studies programs Dr. Afsaneh Nahavandi
Learning and Teaching programs Dr. Heather Lattimer
 
Hahn School of Nursing and Health Science
PhD program Dr. Patricia Roth
DNP-Advanced Practice Nursing programs Dr. Shelley Hawkins
Master's and International Nursing programs Dr. Linda Urden
Nursing Research programs Dr. Cynthia Connelly
 
School of Peace Studies
Peace and Justice Studies, MA program Dr. Lee Ann Otto
 
Professional and Continuing Education
Online Education Roxanne Morrison
 
Unit Assessment Directors
College of Arts and Sciences Dr. Carole L. Huston
School of Business Ms. Jewel Leonard
Engineering Programs Dr. Kathleen Kramer
School of Law [Vacant]
School of Leadership and Education Sciences Dr. Karen Lee
School of Nursing Dr. Linda Urden
School of Peace Studies Dr. Lee Ann Otto
Student Affairs Ms. Margaret Leary
 
CENTER & INSTITUTE DIRECTORS
University
Frances G. Harpst Center for Catholic Thought and Culture Ms. Erin Bishop
Center for Christian Spirituality Ms. Cara McMahon
Center for Community Service-Learning Mr. Chris Nayve
Center for Educational Excellence Dr. Sandra Sgoutas-Emch
Center for Inclusion and Diversity Dr. Esteban del Río
Changemaker Hub Dr. Patricia Marquez
Institute of College Initiatives Dr. Cynthia Villis
International Center Dr. Denise Dimon
 
College of Arts and Sciences
Center for the Study of Latino-Latina Catholicism Dr. Orlando Espín
 
School of Business Administration
Accountancy Institute Dr. Diane D. Pattison / Dr. Loren L. Margheim
Ahlers Center for International Business Dr. Denise Dimon
Burnham-Moores Center for Real Estate Dr. Mark Riedy
Center for Peace and Commerce Dr. Stephen Conroy
Supply Chain Management Institute Mr. Joel Sutherland
 
School of Law
Center for Corporate and Securities Law Mr. Frank Partnoy / Ms. Cynthia L Richson
Center for Education Policy and Law Mr. Scott Himelstein
Center for Intellectual Property Law and Markets Mr. David McGowan / Mr. Ted Sichelman
Center for Public Interest Law Ms. Julianne Fellmeth
Center for the Study of Constitutional Originalism Mr. Michael Rappaport
Children's Advocacy Institute Mr. Robert Fellmeth
Energy Policy Initiatives Center Mr. Scott Anders
Institute for Law and Philosophy Mr. Larry Alexander / Mr. Steven Smith
Institute for Law and Religion Mr. Larry Alexander / Mr. Steven Smith
 
School of Leadership and Education Sciences
Center for Education Policy and Law Mr. Scott Himelstein
Character Development Center Dr. Edward DeRoche
COMPASS Family Center Dr. Moisés Barón
Educational Leadership Development Academy Dr. Rose Martinez / Mr. Rich Thome
Institute for Nonprofit Education and Research Ms. Pat Libby
Leadership Institute Dr. Meenakshi Chakraverti
Mobile Technology Learning Center Mr. Scott Himelstein [Interim]
 
School of Peace Studies
Joan B. Kroc Institute for Peace & Justice Dr. Dee Aker [Interim]
Trans-Border Institute Dr. Everard Meade