tr>
CENTRAL ADMINISTRATION
President Dr. James T. Harris
 
Vice Presidents
Vice President and Provost Dr. Gail F. Baker
Vice President for Finance and Chief Financial Officer Ms. Terry Kalfayan
Vice President for Institutional Effectiveness and Strategic Iniatives Dr. Andrew T. Allen
Vice President, Mission and Ministry Msgr. Daniel J. Dillabough
Vice President of Operations and Chief Operations Officer Mr. Ky Snyder
Vice President, Student Affairs Ms. Carmen M. Vazquez
Vice President, University Relations Dr. Timothy L. O'Malley
 
Academic Deans
Dean, College of Arts and Sciences Dr. Noelle Norton
Dean, School of Business Dr. Jaime Alonso Gómez
Dean, Shiley-Marcos School of Engineering Dr. Chell A. Roberts
Dean, School of Law Dr. Stephen C. Ferruolo
Dean, School of Leadership and Education Sciences Dr. Nicholas Ladany
Interim Dean, School of Nursing and Health Science Dr. Jane Georges
Dean, School of Peace Studies Dr. Patricia Márquez
Dean, University Library Dr. Theresa Byrd
 
ASSOCIATE & ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENTS
President's Office
Assistant Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer Dr. Karen Briggs
Associate Vice President and Executive Director of Athletics Mr. Bill McGillis
General Counsel Ms. Kelly Capen Douglas
 
Academic Affairs
Vice Provost, Academic Affairs Dr. Thomas R. Herrinton
Associate Provost, Research & Development Dr. Jennifer Zwolinski
Associate Provost, Inclusion and Diversity Dr. Esteban del Río
Associate Provost, International Affairs Dr. Denise Dimon
Assistant Provost, College Initiatives Dr. Cynthia Villis
Assistant Vice President, Academic Administration Ms. Rondi Stein
Assistant Vice President, Enrollment Management Mr. Stephen Pultz
 
Institutional Effectiveness & Strategic Initiatives
Assistant Vice President, Institutional Effectiveness & Strategic Planning Dr. Karen Lee
Chief Information Officer Mr. Christopher Wessells
Associate Vice President, Community Engagement & Anchor Initiatives Mr. Chris Nayve
 
Facilities
Assistant Vice President, Facilities Management Ms. Melissa Plaskonos
Assistant Vice President, Chief of Public Safety Mr. James Miyashiro
Finance
Associate Vice President, Finance Ms. Kathryn Roig
Assistant Vice President, Budget and Treasury Ms. Janet Courtney-Smith
Controller [Vacant]
 
Mission and Ministry
Assistant Vice President, University Ministry Dr. Michael Lovette-Colyer
 
Student Affairs
Assistant Vice President, Auxiliary Services Mr. André Mallié
Assistant Vice President and Dean of Students Dr. Donald Godwin
Assistant Vice President, Strategic Initiatives & Programs Ms. Margaret Leary
Assistant Vice President, Student Life Dr. Cynthia Avery
Assistant Vice President, Student Wellness Dr. Melissa Halter
 
University Relations
Associate Vice President, Development Ms. Sandra Ciallella
Associate Vice President, Marketing & Strategic Partnerships Ms. Coreen Petti
Associate Vice President, University Communications Mr. Peter Marlow
Assistant Vice President, Digital and Media Communications Ms. Pamela Gray
 
ASSOCIATE & ASSISTANT DEANS
College of Arts and Sciences
Associate Dean Dr. Neena Din
Associate Dean Dr. Ron Kaufmann
Associate Dean Dr. Kristin Moran
Assistant Dean Ms. Pauline Powell
 
School of Business
Associate Dean Dr. David Light
Associate Dean, Undergraduate Programs Dr. Stephen Conroy
Associate Dean, Graduate Programs Dr. Barbara Lougee
Assistant Dean Dr. Carmen Barcena
Assistant Dean, Graduate Programs Dr. Kacy Hayes
Assistant Dean, Finance and Administration Mr. Christopher Jones
 
Shiley-Marcos School of Engineering
Associate Dean Dr. Rick Olson
 
School of Law
Associate Dean Ms. Margaret Dalton
Assistant Dean, Admissions and Diversity Initiatives Mr. Jorge Garcia
Assistant Dean, Career and Professional Development Ms. Molly Wescott
Assistant Dean and Director, Legal Research Center Ms. Judith Lihosit
Assistant Dean, Student Affairs Ms. Meredith D'Angelo
 
School of Leadership and Education Sciences
Associate Dean Dr. Joi Spencer
Assistant Dean Ms. Linda Dews
Assistant Dean, Accreditation & Assessment Dr. Heather Herrera
Assistant Dean, Finance & Administration Mr. Vlad Bolsakov
 
School of Peace Studies
Assistant Dean, Administration and Operations Mr. Louis Cappella
 
Student Affairs
Assistant Dean, Residential Life Dr. Dayanne Izmirian
Assistant Dean, Students Ms. Marie Minnick
Assistant Dean, Students Ms. Mandy Womack
 
ADMINISTRATIVE DIRECTORS
President's Office
Executive Director, University Design Ms. Mary Whelan
Director, Risk Management Ms. Robin Eskow
Director, Compensation and Benefits Ms. Janie Carolin
Director, Human Resources Learning & Development Ms Janice Evelyn
Director, Human Resources Strategies and Services Ms. Bree Gibson
Director, Title IX and Equal Employment Opportunity Programs Dr. Nicole Schuessler-Veloz
 
Academic Affairs
Senior Director, Academic Technology Services Ms. Shahra Meshkaty
Director, Admissions Ms. Minh-Ha Hoang
Director, Black Student Resource Center Dr. Ashley Barton
Director, Career Services Ms. Robin Darmon
Senior Director, ERP Technologies Mr. Avi Badwal
Director, Financial Aid Services Ms. Judith Lewis Logue
Director, Institutional Research and Planning Dr. Paula Krist
Director, International Students and Scholars Ms. Chia-Yen Lin
Director, International Studies Abroad Dr. Kira Espiritu
Senior Director, Library and Web Services Mr. Michael O'Brien
Director, Naval ROTC Capt. Edwin Kaiser
Senior Director, Network and Infrastructure Systems and Services Mr. Douglas Burke
Director, One Stop Student Services Center Ms. Sybilla Robison
Director, Sponsored Programs Ms. Traci Merrill
Director, Student Support Services Mr. Ryan Jumamil
Director, TRIO McNair Scholars Mr. Ramiro Frausto
Director, TRIO Upward Bound Ms. Shelley Barajas-Leyva
Director, Undergraduate Research Dr. Elisa Maldonado
Director, University Galleries Dr. Derrick Cartwright
University Registrar Ms. Elizabeth Silva
 
Facilities
Director, Building & Grounds Operations Mr. Robert Brauer
Director, Environmental Health & Safety Mr. David Schaper
Director, Planning, Design, & Construction Mr. Zack Knipe
Director, Sustainability Mr. Michael Catanzaro
Director, University Scheduling & Parking Services Ms. Wajma Shams Lyons
 
Finance
Director, Accounts Payable Ms. Frances Kuhn
Director, Budget Ms. Mary Anne Kremicki
Director, Procurement Services and Print Shop Ms. Dawn Anderson
Director, Student Financial Services Ms. Rosemary Stallbaumer
 
Student Affairs
Director, Campus Recreation Ms. Serena Gandara
Director, Campus Restaurants Ms. Carol Norman
Director, Conference Services Ms. Jennifer Simpson
Director, Disability and Learning Difference Resource Center Mr. Michael Martinez
Director, Hospitality Services [Vacant]
Senior Director, Mental & Behavioral Health Dr. Chris Burden
Director, Resource Management Ms. Kathe Myrick
Director, Residential Education Dr. Tyler Crisman
Director, Student Health Center Ms. Pamela Sikes
Director, Student Activities and Involvement Ms. Jennifer Lee
Senior Director, Student Affairs Facilities Ms. Merrill Marker
Director, Torero Store Mr. James Thrailkill
Director, University Centers and Staff Development Dr. Sean Horrigan
Director, United Front Multicultural Center Dr. Mayté Pérez Franco
Director, Women's Center Ms. Erin Lovette-Colyer
 
University Ministry
Directors, Mission Ms. Erin Bishop and Dr. Mark Peters
University Relations
Senior Director, Advancement Services Ms. Suzanne Stone
Senior Director, Alumni Relations Mr. Charles Bass
Senior Director, Annual Giving Mr. Philip Garland
Senior Director, Community and Government Relations Mr. Tom Cleary
Senior Director, Digital and Media Communications Ms. Liz Harman
Director, Digital Communications and Institutional Marketing Mr. Michael Sauer
Director, Donor Relations Ms. Judy Eppler
Senior Director, Foundation Relations Ms. Annette Ketner
Director, International Constituent Relations Ms. Claudia Iracema Gonzales
Director, Parent Relations Ms. Renda Quinn
Director, Planned Giving [Vacant]
Director, Print & Web Design Mr. Patrick Simon
Director, Projects, Advanced Marketing Ms. Krystn Monroe
Director, Special Gifts and Scholarship Development Mr. Allen Baytop
Director, University Events and Promotions Ms. DeeDee Wittman
Director, University Publications Ms. Anna Garretson
Creative Director, University Publications Mr. Tim McKernan
Senior Director, University Publications Ms. Julene Snyder
 
Unit Development Directors
Athletics Mr. Tyler Mariucci
College of Arts and Sciences Ms. Valerie Attisha
School of Business [Vacant]
Shiely-Marcos School of Engineering Ms. Elisa Lurkis
School of Law Ms. Debbie Rider
School of Leadership and Education Sciences Mr. Kevin Dooley
Hahn School of Nursing [Vacant]
Joan B. Kroc School of Peace Studies Ms. Marty Remmell
 
ACADEMIC PROGRAM DIRECTORS
College of Arts and Sciences, Undergraduate
Anthropology Dr. Angelo Orona
Art, Architecture and Art History Ms. Allison Wiese
Asian Studies Dr. Lance Nelson
Biology Dr. Michael Mayer
Chemistry and Biochemistry Dr. Joe Provost
Communication Studies Dr. Roger Pace
English Dr. Abraham Stoll
Environmental and Ocean Studies Dr. Sarah Gray
Ethnic Studies Dr. Jesse Mills
History Dr. Colin Fisher
Honors Program Dr. James O. Gump
Interdisciplinary Humanities Dr. Atreyee Phukan
Languages and Literatures Dr. Rebecca Ingram
Latin American Studies Dr. Kevin Guerrieri
Liberal Studies Dr. Margaret Daley
Mathematics Dr. Lynn McGrath
Medieval & Renaissance Studies Dr. Thomas Barton/Dr. Turner Nevitt
Music Dr. Christopher Adler
Philosophy Dr. Lori Watson
Physics and Biophysics Dr. Rae Anderson
Political Science and International Relations Dr. Emily Edmonds-Poli
Psychological Sciences Dr. Michael Ichiyama
Sociology Dr. Judith Liu
Theatre Mr. Scott Ripley
Theology and Religious Studies Dr. Emily Reimer-Barry
Women's and Gender Studies Dr. Evelyn Kirkley
 
College of Arts and Sciences, Graduate
Acting, MFA program Interim, Mr. Ray Chambers
International Relations, MA program Dr. David Shirk
Marine Science and Environmental Studies, MS program Dr. Ron Kaufmann
 
School of Business, Undergraduate
Undergraduate programs Ms. Jewel Leonard
Accounting & Taxation programs Dr. Loren Margheim
Economics & Business Economics programs Dr. Alyson Ma
Finance & Real Estate programs Dr. Shreesh Deshpande
Management programs Dr. Johanna Hunsaker
Marketing program Dr. Seth Ellis
Operations, Supply Chain Management and ITM programs Dr. John Hanson
 
School of Business, Graduate
Accountancy and Taxation, MS programs Dr. Diane Pattison
Finance, MS program Dr. Marko Svetina
Real Estate, MS program Dr. Charles Tu
 
Shiley-Marcos School of Engineering
Computer Science program Dr. John Glick
Electrical Engineering program Dr. Mikaya Lumori
General Engineering program Dr. Susan Lord
Industrial and Systems Engineering program Dr. Leonard Perry
Mechanical Engineering program Dr. Ming Huang
 
School of Law
Graduate and International programs Ms. Lori Ann Mossuto
International and Comparative Law programs Mr. Michael Ramsey
 
School of Leadership and Education Sciences
Counseling & Marital and Family Therapy programs Dr. Ann Garland
Leadership Studies programs Dr. Lea Hubbard
Learning and Teaching programs Dr. Maya Kalyanpur
 
Hahn School of Nursing and Health Science
PhD program Dr. Patricia Roth
Innovative Learning & The Dickenson Nursing Simulation Center Dr. Cheryl Butera
Master's Entry program in Nursing Dr. Jacqueline Close
Master's and International Nursing programs Dr. Kathy Marsh
Nurse Practitioner & Health Care Informatics programs Dr. Karen Macauley
Nursing Research programs Dr. Cynthia Connelly
 
School of Peace Studies
Academic Programs Ms. Jessica Lopez
 
Professional and Continuing Education
Enrollment, Student and Business Services Mr. David Kaplan
International Programs Ms. Francine Chemnick
Online Education Ms. Roxanne Morrison
Professional and Public Programs Mr. Charles McGinnis
 
Unit Assessment Directors
Academic Technology Services Ms. Shahara Meshkaty
Alumni Relations Ms. Daniella Lisle
Athletics Mr. Ron Valenzuela
College of Arts and Sciences Dr. Ron Kaufmann
School of Business Dr. Ines Kraft
Engineering Programs Dr. Kathleen Kramer
School of Law [vacant]
School of Leadership and Education Sciences Dr. Heather Herrera
School of Nursing Dr. Mary Barger
School of Peace Studies Ms. Jessica Lopez
Center for Education Excellence Dr. Sandra Sgoutas-Emch
Professional and Continuing Education Ms. Roxanne Morrison
Student Affairs Ms. Margaret Leary
 
CENTER & INSTITUTE DIRECTORS
University
Frances G. Harpst Center for Catholic Thought and Culture Dr. Jeffrey Burns
Center for Christian Spirituality Ms. Erin Bishop
Mulvaney Center for Community Awareness and Social Action Mr. Chris Nayve
Center for Educational Excellence Dr. Sandra Sgoutas-Emch
Center for Inclusion and Diversity Dr. Esteban del Río
Changemaker Hub Dr. Michael Williams
Institute of College Initiatives Dr. Cynthia Villis
International Center Dr. Denise Dimon
 
College of Arts and Sciences
Institute for Civil Civic Engagement Dr. Carl Luna
 
School of Business
Accountancy Institute Dr. Diane D. Pattison / Dr. Loren L. Margheim
Ahlers Center for International Business Dr. Denise Dimon
Burnham-Moores Center for Real Estate Mr. Stath Karras
Center for Peace and Commerce Dr. Amitkumar Kakkad
Small Business Development Center Ms. Mysty Rusk
 
Shiley-Marcos School of Engineering
Center for Cyber Security Engineering and Technology Dr. Gordon Romney
School of Law
Center for Computation, Mathematics and the Law Mr. Ted Sichelman
Center for Corporate and Securities Law Mr. Frank Partnoy
Center for Health Law Policy and Bioethics Mr. Dov Fox
Center for Intellectual Property Law and Markets Mr. David McGowan / Mr. Ted Sichelman
Center for Public Interest Law Mr. Robert Fellmeth
Center for the Study of Constitutional Originalism Mr. Michael Rappaport
Children's Advocacy Institute Mr. Robert Fellmeth
Energy Policy Initiatives Center Mr. Scott Anders
Institute for Law and Philosophy Mr. Larry Alexander / Mr. Steven Smith
Institute for Law and Religion Mr. Larry Alexander / Mr. Steven Smith
 
School of Leadership and Education Sciences
Character Education Resource Center Dr. Edward DeRoche
Conscious Leadership Academy Dr. Lorri Sulpizio
Educational Leadership Development Academy Dr. Janice Cook
Jacobs Institute for Innovation in Education Dr. Heather Lattimer
Nonprofit Institute Dr. Emily Young
 
School of Peace Studies
Center for Peace and Commerce Dr. Amitkumar Kakkad
Joan B. Kroc Institute for Peace & Justice Dr. Andrew Blum
Trans-Border Institute Dr. Everard Meade