Intersession 2020 Study Abroad Programs

Faculty-led Programs from Across Campus

Asia Tour Program AbroadSOLES graduate students in India

During Intersession 2020, USD sent over 40 faculty members from the various Schools/Colleges to travel abroad with USD undergraduate and graduate students for academic study. A wide variety of disciplines were instructed, and some included community engagement and cultural immersion learning activities. The various locations, faculty and courses are listed below.

GLOBAL CENTER - SCHOOL OF LEADERSHIP AND EDUCATION SCIENCES

Mumbai, New Delhi, & Agra, India

Maya Kalyanpur - EDUC 579: Education in Post-Colonial Context

 

AHLERS CENTER FOR INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS - SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

International Consulting Projects

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil: Steve Conroy & Jaime Alonso Gómez - GSBA 593

Shanghai, China: Sandy Shi & Carsten Zimmermann - GSBA 593

Munich, Germany: Colin Campbell - GSBA 593

Madrid, Spain: Andrea Flynn - MSBA 510

 

Buenos Aires, Argentina

Denise Dimon & Jaime Alonso Gómez - GSBA 532:  International Comparative Management

 

Taipei, Taiwan & Hong Kong

Charles Tu - MSRE 509/GSBA 594: Commercial Real Estate Capital Markets

 

Rome, Italy

Priya Kannan-Narasimhan - GSBA 594: Creative Thinking: Designing Sustainable Innovations

 

Vietnam

Moriah Meyskens - GSBA 581: Global Entrepreneurship for Social Change

 

INTERNATIONAL CENTER

Program Course(s) Offered Professor

Argentina- Buenos Aires

ECON/BUSN 339: Latin American Business Environment

THRS 369: Liberation Theology

Eileen Daspro 

Karen Teel

SPAN 201: Third Semester Spanish Alejandro Meter

Asia Tour

POLS 494/594/ or CHIN 494: The Asia Tour Randy Willoughby & Dr. Mei Yang

 Australia - Sydney

PSYC 355: Abnormal Psychology

Michael Ichiyama

England - London  

ISYE 410: Human Factors Engineering

Bradley Chase

ENGL 240/420: Shakespeare in London

Maura Giles-Watson

MKTG 305: Global Marketing

Maria Kniazeva

Jamaica - Duncans

ARTV 101: Fundamentals of Drawing - Visualizing Jamaica

COMM 203: Public Speaking

John Halaka

Diane Keeling

Japan - Tokyo 

ECON/BUSN 494: Business Environment of Asia

BUSN 377: Negotiation in a Global Business Environment 

THRS 394: Religions of Asia 

Alan Gin

Craig & Linda Barkacs

Lark Diaz 

Sundance Film Festival - Park City, Utah

COMM 433: American Independent Cinema 

Roger Pace

Eric Pierson

New Zealand - SYE Auckland

CHEM 111: Medicinal Chemistry: A Comparison between Western Medicine & Traditional Medicine Mitch Malachowski
COMM 101: Introduction to Human Communication Jonathan Bowman
ECON 216: Statistics for Business & Economics Andrew Narwold
MGMT 300: Organizational Behavior Johanna & Philip Hunsaker
THRS 112: Introduction to World Religions Kate DeConinck

Italy - SYE Florence

CHEM 102: Science of Food and Cooking Tammy Dwyer
ARCH 121: Introduction to Modern Architecture Daniel Lopez-Perez
ITAL 340/ENGL 236: Dante & Medieval Florence Brittany Asaro
THRS 375: Faith & Politics Mary Doak
MKTG 300: Principles of Marketing Alexander Kull
PHIL 330: Social Ethics Tyler Hower

 

 

 

Contact:

Kanani Meheula
ckmeheula@sandiego.edu
6192606801

First-Year Applications are due December 15