Honors Convocation Celebrates Top, Special Achievements

Thursday, May 9, 2019post has photos

Commencement is still a few weeks away, but one of the sure signs May has arrived is when students in the upcoming graduating class at the University of San Diego receive recognition at the Undergraduate Honors Convocation in Shiley Theatre.

An invocation by Monsignor Daniel J. Dillabough, a welcome by Vice President and Provost Gail F. Baker, PhD, and then Baker announcing all first-years to graduating seniors who’ve accumulated a 4.0 GPA, gave way to USD Honors Program Director Susannah Stern, PhD, calling her students from the College of Arts and Sciences, Business and Engineering schools to the stage to receive their gold stoles from the schools’ respective deans, Noelle Norton, Jaime Gomez and Chell Roberts.

2019 Honors Convocation

New Honor Society student members were celebrated: Alpha Kappa Delta (Sociology Honor Society), Alpha Pi Mu (Engineering Honor Society), Beta Alpha Psi (International Honor Society for Financial Information Students/Professionals), Beta Gamma Sigma (Business Honor Society), Chi Sigma Iota (International Counseling Honor Society), Eta Kappa Nu (Electrical and Computer Engineering Honor Society), Gamma Kappa Alpha (Italian Honor Society), Kappa Gamma Pi (National Catholic College Graduate Honor Society), Lambda Alpha Gamma (National Honor Society for Anthropology), Lambda Pi Eta (Communication Honor Society), Mortar Board, Alcala Senior Honor Society Chapter (National Senior Honor Society), Omicron Delta Epsilon (International Honors Society for Economics), Phi Alpha Theta (National History Honor Society), Phi Beta Kappa (National Liberal Arts and Sciences Society), Phi Sigma Tau (International Philosophy Honor Society), Pi Delta Phi (National French Honor Society), Pi Sigma Alpha (National Political Science Honor Society), Pi Tau Sigma (National Mechanical Engineering Society), Psi Chi (International Honor Society in Psychology), Sigma Delta Pi (National Hispanic Honor Society), Sigma Pi Sigma (National Physics Honor Society), Sigma Tau Delta (International English Honor Society), Tau Beta Pi (Engineering Honor Society) and Theta Alpha Kappa (National Honor Society for Theology and Religious Studies).

Individual department awards for students in the College of Arts and Sciences, School of Business, Shiley-Marcos School of Engineering, the undergraduate programs within the School of Leadership and Education Sciences were the next to be presented:

College of Arts and Sciences

Anthropology: Sophie Abber, Victoria Thomas and Adelle Bunch, Exemplary Performance in Anthropology; Art, Architecture + Art History: Julia Norman, Exceptional Performance in Architecture; Marisa Hanson, Exceptional Performance in Art History; Nina Montejano, Exceptional Performance in Visual Arts; Biology: Katie Sanders, Manes Award for Excellence in Student Research; James Ricketts, Fields Award for Outstanding Young Teacher-Scholar; Katie Coleman, Simovich Award for Excellence in Student Research; Chemistry and Biochemistry: Melissa Tran, Outstanding Achievement in Chemistry; Andrew Saiz, Outstanding Achievement in Biochemistry; Brandon Orzolek, Outstanding Achievement in Research; Communication Studies: Riley Lewis, Academic Excellence Award; Elisenda Guerra-Delgado, Award of Excellence in Research or Creative Work; Madeline Neubert, Award of Excellence in Department Service; English: Kathryn Querner, Scholastic Achievement Award; Leilee Ghassemi, The Literary Achievement Award; Bianca Canales, Award for Distinguished Service to the Southeast San Diego Tutoring Program; Environmental and Ocean Sciences: Riley Henning and Zoe Virta, Outstanding Academic Excellence Award in Environmental and Ocean Sciences; Grace Cawley, Outstanding Research and Engagement Award in Environmental and Ocean Sciences; Ethnic Studies: Carissa Carrasquillo, Christopher R. Wilson Ethnic Studies Community Scholar Award; History: Kendall Henry, Engstrand Award for Outstanding Academic Excellence in History; Languages, Cultures and Literatures: Rio Barnes, Outstanding Achievement in Chinese; Kayla McNamara, Outstanding Achievement in French; Kelly Clanton, Outstanding Achievement in German; Rita de Cassia de Sousa Moreira Outstanding Achievement in Spanish Language and Hispanic Cultures and Literatures. Mathematics: Sarina Haghighat, Award for Outstanding Scholastic Achievement in Mathematics; Kiley Sprigg, Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Research Student; Gracyn Otten, Award for Outstanding Service in Mathematics; Music: Jonathan Bidinger, Mitchell Elliot and Gabriel Kong, Outstanding Achievement in Music Award; Philosophy: Kayla Beauregard and Amber Sheldon, Carlin Book Prize; Physics and Biophysics: Luke Thomas, Outstanding Physics Major Award; Megan Lee, Outstanding Biophysics Major Award; Frank Corral, Kathryn Regan Service Award; Political Science and International Relations: Kelsey Lobisser and Caroline McLeod, Ernest N. Morin Award in International Relations; Chelsea Johnson, Faculty Award for Outstanding Achievement in Political Science; Psychological Sciences: Yessica Green Rosas, Juliana Lucena and Alexis Nacht, Distinguished Graduates in Academic Achievement, Research and Service in the Department of Psychological Sciences; Sociology: Katy Kommer, Academic Achievement Award; Bryan Cardenas and Robert Ornelaz, Spirit of Public Sociology Award; Theatre: DeZell Lathon, Irving Parker Award for Excellence in Theatre; Mitchell Evenson, Theatre Arts Ambassador Award; Janet Herring, Outstanding Service Award in Theatre Arts; Theology and Religious Studies: Claire Jacob, Sydney Pidgeon and Steven Schillig, Theology and Religious Studies Senior Prize; Asian Studies Program: Peter Kim, Academic Excellence in Asian Studies; Liberal Studies: Kristina Kimsey, Outstanding Academic Achievement in Liberal Studies; Women’s and Gender Studies Program: Kelsey Kehoe, Dr. Linda M. Perry Award; Writing Program: Nina Montejano and Mary Powell, Outstanding Contribution to the Writing Center.

School of Business

Outstanding Scholarship Awards: Evelyn Blackburn, Marshall Daigle, Ridge Lenny and Andrew Taggart, Accountancy; Aimee Biles, Katherine Davis, Carol Ibrahim and Christine Jordan, Business Administration; Gregory Gibson, Kiera McNeill, Vijayraj Patel and Rebecca Shea, Business Economics; Shelby Cronin, Maanik Khanna, Mary Powell and Emmalyn Spruce, Economics; Tyler Bailey, Kavan Canekeratne, Andrew Christensen, Gregory Gibson, Madison Gregor, Sharon Hsu, Kelly Lachance, Nicholas Namnoum and Peter Twomey; Nicole Jamshidi and Jinjing Wei, International Business; Christian Almeida, Kylie Bafus, Zina Barghash, Sarah Ramos and Mariah Shotts, Marketing; Dane Baker and Steve Provenzano, Real Estate; Peter Twomey, Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key; Evelyn Blackburn and Rebecca Lancaster, Poets and Quants Best and Brightest.

Outstanding Leadership and Service Awards: Katherine Walther, Accountancy Society; Zina Barghash, American Marketing Association; Jack Desany, Beta Alpha Psi; Kirsten Kuang, Economics Council; Ashley Cardenas, Entrepreneurship Club; Jinjing Wei, International Business Club; Kavan Canekeratne, Investment Banking Group; Tiffany Elamparo and Zion Reid, Law and Business Mediation Caucus; Claire Hunn, Real Estate Society; Brittin Howard, Sales Club; Andrew Christensen, Student Finance Association; Ciara Cooper and Pearl Lai, Student International Business Council; Yelizaveta Kuznetsova, Supply Chain Management Association.

Shiley-Marcos School of Engineering

Program Scholarship Awards: Nicholas Wahl, Senior Outstanding Scholarship Award in Computer Science; Connor Spencer, Senior Outstanding Scholarship Award in Electrical Engineering; Madison Horn, Senior Outstanding Scholarship Award in Industrial and Systems Engineering; Kyle Thompson, Senior Outstanding Scholarship Award in Integrated Engineering; Zoey Mau, Senior Outstanding Scholarship Award in Mechanical Engineering.

Program Leadership and Service Awards: Taylor Wong, Association for Computer Machinery; Madison Horn, Society of Women Engineers; Lauren Kafka, The Institute of Industrial and Systems Engineering; Payton Stanaway, American Society of Mechanical Engineers; Terrance Horne, National Society of Black Engineers; May Tabsh, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers; Jasmyn Gonzalez, Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers; Destin Altman, American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air Conditioning Engineers; Joseph Taylor, Society of Automotive Engineers; and Erica Jenkins, Theta Tau Engineering Fraternity.

School of Leadership and Education Sciences

Nonprofit Leadership Program: Regan Leach, Undergraduate Nonprofit Program Award.

Learning and Teaching Program: Emily Gaskins, Outstanding Multiple Subject Credential Student; Erin Fergus, Outstanding Education Specialist Credential Student.

Department of Naval Science: Conor Shea, Academic Excellence in Naval Science.

Special Awards

There were also a number of special awards for student service and notable achievement, including a new College of Arts and Sciences Dean’s Award for Teaching Excellence, which was announced by CAS Dean Noelle Norton.

Sydney Pidgeon, USD Honors Program’s Anne Catherine Swanke Award; Ankit Shah, Student Employee of the Year; Elona Bebla, Matthew Brooks, Matthew Hendrickson, Luke Garrett, Katherine Hawkyard, Austin Juarez, Erin Kendrick and Ian Lewenhaupt, University Ministry Student Servant Leader Awards; Maribel Orozco, The St. Catherine Medal; Zani Moore, Fulbright Scholarship; Elizabeth Bushnell, Goldwater Scholarship.

Student Affairs Awards: Pitrina Gilger and Natasha Salgado, Dr. Thomas J. Cosgrove Award for Outstanding Service in Student Government; Chris Hermes and Wendy Martinez, Outstanding Service in Official University-Sponsored Activity; Luke Garrett and Samantha O’Brien, Outstanding Contribution to the Entire Campus through Involvement; Vayunamu Bawa and Patrick Murphy, Outstanding Contribution to Multicultural Awareness and Understanding; Robert Ornelaz and Sydney Pidgeon, Outstanding Contribution to Residential Life; Robert Ornelaz, The Chet Pagni Award for Outstanding Volunteer Service.

College of Arts and Sciences’ Dean’s Award for Teaching Excellence: Christopher Daley, PhD, Associate Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry.

The event closed with congratulations and a few remarks by USD President James Harris, who then invited everyone to a reception in the Camino-Founders Patio area afterwards.

Contact:

USD News Center
news@sandiego.edu
(619) 260-4681