CENTRAL ADMINISTRATION
President Dr. James T. Harris III
 
Vice Presidents
Vice President and Provost Dr. Gail F. Baker
Vice President for Finance and Chief Financial Officer Ms. Katy Roig
Vice President for Institutional Effectiveness and Strategic Iniatives Dr. Andrew T. Allen
Vice President, Mission and Ministry Msgr. Daniel J. Dillabough
Vice President, University Operations Mr. Ky Snyder
Vice President, Student Affairs Ms. Carmen M. Vazquez
Vice President, University Advancement Mr. Richard P. Virgin
 
Academic Deans
Dean, College of Arts and Sciences Dr. Noelle Norton
Dean, School of Business Dr. Timothy Keane
Dean, Shiley-Marcos School of Engineering & Associate Provost for Professional Education Dr. Chell A. Roberts
Dean, School of Law Mr. Robert Shapiro
Interim Dean, School of Leadership and Education Sciences Dr. Joi Spencer
Dean, Hahn School of Nursing and Health Science Dr. Jane Georges
Dean, Kroc School of Peace Studies Dr. Patricia Márquez
Dean, Copley University Library Dr. Theresa Byrd
 
ASSOCIATE & ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENTS
President's Office
Assistant Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer Dr. Karen Briggs
Associate Vice President and Executive Director of Athletics Mr. Bill McGillis
General Counsel and Advisor to the President Mr. Thomas Skinner
 
Academic Affairs
Interim Vice Provost, Academic Affairs Dr. Roger Pace
Associate Provost, Research & Development Dr. Eileen Fry-Bowers
Interim Vice Provost, Inclusion and Diversity Dr. Richard Miller
Associate Provost, International Affairs Dr. Denise Dimon
Assistant Provost, College Initiatives Dr. Cynthia Villis
Assistant Provost, Communications Ms. Kristin Scialabba
Assistant Provost, International Affairs Dr. Kira Espiritu
Assistant Vice President, Academic Administration Ms. Rondi Stein
Assistant Vice President, Enrollment Management Mr. Stephen Pultz
Interim Chief Information Officer Dr. Elazar Harel
 
Institutional Effectiveness & Strategic Initiatives
Associate Vice President, Community Engagement & Anchor Initiatives Mr. Chris Nayve
 
Facilities
Assistant Vice President, Facilities Management Mr. André Hutchinson
Assistant Vice President, Public Safety Mr. James Miyashiro
Finance
Associate Vice President, Finance Vacant
Controller Ms. Ruth Goulding
 
Mission and Ministry
Assistant Vice President, University Ministry Dr. Michael Lovette-Colyer
 
Student Affairs
Assistant Vice President, Auxiliary Services Mr. André Mallié
Assistant Vice President and Dean of Students Dr. Donald Godwin
Assistant Vice President, Strategic Initiatives & Programs Dr. Margaret Leary
Assistant Vice President, Student Life Dr. Cynthia Avery
Assistant Vice President, Student Wellness Vacant
 
University Advancement
Associate Vice President, Development Ms. Sandra Ciallella
Associate Vice President, University Events & Partnerships Ms. Coreen Petti
Associate Vice President, University Marketing & Communications Mr. Peter Marlow
Assistant Vice President, Advancement Operations Mr. Philip Garland
 
ASSOCIATE & ASSISTANT DEANS
College of Arts and Sciences
Associate Dean Dr. Neena Din
Associate Dean Dr. Ron Kaufmann
Associate Dean Dr. Kristin Moran
Assistant Dean Ms. Pauline Powell
Assistant Dean Ms. Stephanie Bernasconi
Assistant Dean, Finance Administration Ms. Frances Kuhn
 
School of Business
Associate Dean Dr. David Light
Associate Dean, Undergraduate Programs Dr. Stephen Conroy
Associate Dean, Graduate Programs Dr. Barbara Lougee
Assistant Dean, Finance & Administration Ms. Kelli Bagley
Assistant Dean, Graduate Programs Dr. Kacy Hayes
 
Shiley-Marcos School of Engineering
Associate Dean Dr. Rick Olson
Associate Dean, Graduate Programs Dr. Venkat Shastri
 
School of Law
Vice Dean Ms. Margaret Dalton
Assistant Dean, Admissions and Diversity Initiatives Mr. Jorge Garcia
Assistant Dean, Career and Professional Development Ms. Molly Wescott
Assistant Dean and Director, Legal Research Center Ms. Judith Lihosit
 
School of Leadership and Education Sciences
Assistant Dean Ms. Linda Dews
Assistant Dean, Accreditation & Assessment Dr. Heather Herrera
Assistant Dean, Finance & Administration Mr. Vlad Bolsakov
 
Hahn School of Nursing and Health Science
Associate Dean, Advanced Practice and Programs Dr. Karen Macauley
Assistant Dean, Masters and International Programs Dr. Kathy Marsh
 
Kroc School of Peace Studies
Assistant Dean, Graduate Programs Ms. Emily Nagisa Keehn
Assistant Dean, Marketing and Advancement Ms. Krista Kokjohn Poehler
 
Student Affairs
Assistant Dean of Students Ms. Marie Minnick
Assistant Dean of Students Ms. Mandy Womack
Assistant Dean, Students Residential Life Dr. Luke LaCroix
 
ADMINISTRATIVE DIRECTORS
President's Office
Executive Director, University Design & Collections Ms. Mary Whelan
Director, Risk Management Ms. Robin Eskow
Director, Compensation and Benefits Ms. Janie Carolin
Director, Human Resources Learning & Development Ms Janice Evelyn
Director, Human Resources Strategies and Services Ms. Bree Gibson
Director, Title IX and Equal Employment Opportunity Programs Dr. Nicole Schuessler-Veloz
 
Academic Affairs
Director, Admissions & Enrollment Ms. Minh-Ha Hoang
Senior Director, Career Development Ms. Robin Darmon
Senior Director, Customer Support Services Ms. Shahra Meshkaty
Senior Director, Enterprise Applications Ms. Steffanie Hoie
Director, Financial Aid Services Ms. Kellie Nehring
Director, International Students and Scholars Ms. Chia-Yen Lin
Director, Naval ROTC Capt. Edwin Kaiser
Director, One Stop Student Services Center Ms. Sybilla Robison
Director, Sponsored Programs Ms. Traci Merrill
Director, Student Support Services Mr. Ryan Jumamil
Director, TRIO McNair Scholars Mr. Ramiro Frausto
Director, Undergraduate Research Dr. Elisa Maldonado Greene
Director, University Galleries Dr. Derrick Cartwright
University Registrar Ms. Elizabeth Silva
 
Institutional Effectiveness & Strategic Initiatives
Director, Institutional Effectiveness & Strategic Initiatives Dr. Elizabeth Giddens
Director, Institutional Research and Planning Vacant
 
Facilities
Director, Budget and Administrative Services Ms. Lynne Morris
Director, Building & Grounds Operations Mr. Robert Brauer
Director, Environmental Health & Safety Mr. David Schaper
Director, Sustainability Mr. Trey McDonald
Director, University Scheduling & Parking Admin Ms. Wajma Shams Lyons
 
Finance
Director, Budget & Planing Ms. Marie Davis
Director, Procurement Services and Print Shop Ms. Theresa Robinson-Harris
Director, Student Financial Services Ms. Rosemary Stallbaumer
 
Student Affairs & Auxiliary Services
Director, Campus Recreation Ms. Serena Gandara
Director, Campus Hospitality Services Ms. Carol Norman
Director, Disability and Learning Difference Resource Center Mr. Michael Martinez
Director, Black Student Resource Commons Dr. Ashley Barton
Senior Director, Mental & Behavioral Health Dr. Chris Burden
Director, Resource Management Ms. Kathe Myrick
Director, Residential Education Dr. Tyler Crisman
Director, Residential Administration Mr. Brandon McCreary
Director, Student Health Center Ms. Pamela Sikes
Senior Director, Student Affairs Facilities Ms. Merrill Marker
Director, Residential Facilities Mr. Michael Dils
Director, Torero Store Mr. James Thrailkill
Director, University Centers and Staff Development Dr. Sean Horrigan
Director, Military and Veteran Programs (MVP) Ms. Amanda Etter
Director, Student Activities and Involvement Ms. Jennifer Lee
Director, United Front Multicultural Commons Dr. Mayté Pérez Franco
Director, Women's Center/Gender Identity Resources Ms. Erin Lovette-Colyer
 
University Ministry
Directors, Mission Ms. Erin Bishop and Dr. Mark Peters
University Advancement
Senior Director, Advancement Services Ms. Suzanne Stone
Senior Director, Alumni Relations Mr. Charles Bass
Director, Alumni Operations and Engagement Ms. Kara Marsh Proffitt
Senior Director, Media Relations Ms. Lissette Martinez
Director, Digital Communications Mr. Michael Sauer
Senior Director, Foundation Relations Ms. Annette Ketner
Director, International Engagement and Alumni Outreach Ms. Claudia Iracema Gonzales
Director, Parent and Family Relations Ms. Renda Quinn
Director, Major & Planned Giving Ms. Erin Jones
Director, Web Design Mr. Patrick Simon
Director, Brand Marketing and Communication Ms. Krystn Shrieve
Director, Creative Services Ms. Anna Garretson
Senior Director, Publications Ms. Julene Snyder
Director, Special Events Vacant
 
Development Directors
UA Central Mr. Zach Harris
UA Central Vacant
Athletics Ms. Marcy Lanoue
College of Arts and Sciences Ms. Ericka Swensson
School of Business Ms. Mary Rose McDermott
Shiley-Marcos School of Engineering Ms. Elisa Lurkis
School of Law Ms. Debbie Rider
School of Leadership and Education Sciences Vacant
Hahn School of Nursing Vacant
 
ACADEMIC PROGRAM DIRECTORS
College of Arts and Sciences, Undergraduate
Anthropology Dr. Jerome Hall
Art, Architecture and Art History Dr. Jessica Patterson
Asian Studies Dr. Yi Sun
Biology Dr. Sue Lowery
Biomedical Ethics Dr. Gary Jones
Changemaking Dr. Mike Williams
Chemistry and Biochemistry Dr. Joseph Provost / Dr. David De Haan
Classical Studies Dr. Ryan Abrecht
Communication Studies Dr. Brad Bond
Core Director Dr. Beth O'Shea
English Dr. Atreyee Phukan
Environmental and Ocean Studies Dr. Sarah Gray
Ethnic Studies Dr. May Fu
Film Studies Dr. Eric Pierson
History Dr. Michael Gonzalez
Honors Program Dr. Susannah Stern
Interdisciplinary Humanities Dr. Atreyee Phukan
Languages, Cultures and Literatures Dr. Rebecca Ingram
Latin American Studies Dr. Antoneta Mercado
Liberal Studies Dr. Margaret Daley
Mathematics Dr. Cameron Parker
Medieval & Renaissance Studies Dr. Turner Nevitt
Music Dr. David Harnish
Performing Arts Entrepreneurship Dr. David Harnish
Philosophy Dr. Mark Woods
Philosophy, Politics and Economics Dr. Matt Zwolinski
Physics and Biophysics Dr. Rae Anderson / Dr. Lihn Pham
Political Science and International Relations Dr. David Shirk
Psychological Sciences Dr. Michael Ichiyama
Sociology Dr. Esteban del Rio
Theatre Mr. Scott Ripley
Theology and Religious Studies Dr. Emily Reimer-Barry
Women's and Gender Studies Dr. Evelyn Kirkley
 
College of Arts and Sciences, Graduate
Acting, MFA program Mr. Jesse Perez
Environmental and Ocean Sciences, MS program Dr. Drew Talley
International Relations, MA program Dr. Avi Spiegel
 
School of Business, Undergraduate
Undergraduate programs Ms. Brittany Castagna
Accountancy program Dr. Loren Margheim
Economics & Business Economics programs Dr. Adriana Vamosiu
Finance program Dr. Marko Svetina
International Business programs Dr. Denise Dimon
Management, Law and Ethics, Bus Admin programs Dr. Tara Salinas
Marketing program Dr. Justine Rapp Farrell
Real Estate program Dr. Charles Tu
Supply Chain Management, DSCI, and ITMG programs Dr. Daniel Lin
 
School of Business, Graduate
Accountancy and Taxation, MS programs Dr. Diane Pattison
Finance, MS program Dr. Bilijana Adebambo
Real Estate, MS program Dr. Charles Tu
 
Shiley-Marcos School of Engineering
Applied AI program Dr. Ramesh Rajagopalan
Applied Data Science program Dr. Ebrahim Karimi Tarshizi
Computer Science program Dr. John Glick
Electrical Engineering program Dr. Mikaya Lumori
Integrated Engineering program Dr. Susan Lord
Industrial and Systems Engineering program Dr. Truc Ngo
Mechanical Engineering program Dr. Frank Jacobitz
 
School of Law
Graduate and International programs Ms. Saviz Fallahian
International and Comparative Law programs Mr. Michael Ramsey
Student Affairs Ms. Irene Meloney
 
School of Leadership and Education Sciences
Counseling & Marital and Family Therapy programs Dr. Erika Cameron
Leadership Studies programs Dr. Lea Hubbard
Learning and Teaching programs Dr. Reyes Quezada
 
Hahn School of Nursing and Health Science
PhD program Dr Cynthia Connelly
Master's and International Nursing programs Dr. Kathy Marsh
Health Care and Nursing Informatics programs Dr. Jonathan Mack
Nurse Practitioner/Emergency Nurse Practitioner programs Dr. Karen Hoyt
Nursing Research programs Dr. Cynthia Connelly
 
Kroc School of Peace Studies
Academic Programs [Vacant]
 
Professional and Continuing Education
Director, Paralegal Program Ms. Tara Murphy
Director, Enrollment, Student & Business Services Mr. David Kaplan
Director, International Programs Ms. Francine Chemnick
Director, Law Enforcement & Public Safety Leasership MS Dr, Erik Fritsvold
Director, Online Degree Planning & Operations Ms. Roxanne Morrison
Senior Director, Professional & Continuing Education Mr. Brandon Gregory
Director, Professional and Public Programs Mr. Andrew Drotos
 
Unit Assessment Directors (click for full list)
 
CENTER & INSTITUTE DIRECTORS
University
Frances G. Harpst Center for Catholic Thought and Culture Dr. Jeffrey Burns
Center for Christian Spirituality Ms. Erin Bishop
Mulvaney Center for Community Awareness and Social Action Mr. Chris Nayve
Center for Educational Excellence Dr. Lisa Nunn
Center for Inclusion and Diversity Dr. Richard Miller
Changemaker Hub Dr. Michael Williams
Institute of College Initiatives Dr. Cynthia Villis
International Center Dr. Denise Dimon
 
College of Arts and Sciences
Cropper Center for Creative Writing Dr. Brad Melekian
Humanities Center Dr. Brian Clack
Institute for Civil and Civic Engagement Dr. Carl Luna
 
School of Business
Accountancy Institute Dr. Diane D. Pattison / Dr. Loren L. Margheim
Ahlers Center for International Business Dr. Denise Dimon
Burnham-Moores Center for Real Estate Mr. Stath Karras
Center for Peace and Commerce Ms. Juliet Zimmer
Brink Small Business Development Center Ms. Rachel Christenson
Supply Chain Management Institute Mr. Joel Sutherland
 
Shiley-Marcos School of Engineering
Center for Cyber Security Engineering and Technology Mr. Chuck Bane
School of Law
Center for Computation, Mathematics and the Law Mr. Ted Sichelman
Center for Corporate and Securities Law Mr. Jordan Barry
Center for Health Law Policy and Bioethics Mr. Dov Fox
Center for Intellectual Property Law and Markets Mr. David McGowan / Mr. Ted Sichelman
Center for Public Interest Law Mr. Robert Fellmeth
Center for the Study of Constitutional Originalism Mr. Michael Rappaport
Children's Advocacy Institute Mr. Robert Fellmeth
Energy Policy Initiatives Center Mr. Scott Anders
Institute for Law and Philosophy Mr. Larry Alexander / Mr. Steven Smith
Institute for Law and Religion Mr. Larry Alexander / Mr. Steven Smith
 
School of Leadership and Education Sciences
Catholic Institute for Mental Health Ministry Dr. Erika Nash Cameron
Center for Restorative Justice Dr. David Karp
Character Education Resource Center Dr. Edward DeRoche
Jacobs Institute for Innovation in Education Dr. Lisa Dawley
Nonprofit Institute Dr. Emily Young
 
Kroc School of Peace Studies
Impact: Peace Ms. Rachel Locke
Joan B. Kroc Institute for Peace & Justice Dr. Andrew Blum
Trans-Border Institute Dr. Everard Meade