Yes

Administrators

CENTRAL ADMINISTRATION
President Dr. James T. Harris
 
Vice Presidents
Vice President and Provost Dr. Andrew T. Allen
Vice President for Athletics and Facilities Management Mr. Ky Snyder
Vice President for Finance and Chief Financial Officer Ms. Terry Kalfayan
Vice President, Mission and Ministry Msgr. Daniel J. Dillabough
Vice President, Student Affairs Ms. Carmen M. Vazquez
Vice President, University Relations Dr. Timothy L. O'Malley
 
Academic Deans
Dean, College of Arts and Sciences Dr. Noelle Norton
Dean, School of Business Dr. Jaime Alonso Gómez
Dean, Shiley-Marcos School of Engineering Dr. Chell A. Roberts
Dean, School of Law Dr. Stephen C. Ferruolo
Dean, School of Leadership and Education Sciences Dr. Nicholas Ladany
Dean, School of Nursing and Health Science Dr. Sally Brosz Hardin
Dean, School of Peace Studies Dr. Patricia Márquez
Dean, Professional and Continuing Education Dr. Jason Lemon
Dean, University Library Dr. Theresa Byrd
 
ASSOCIATE & ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENTS
President's Office
Assistant Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer Dr Karen Briggs
General Counsel Ms. Kelly Capen Douglas
 
Academic Affairs
Vice Provost, Academic Affairs Dr. Thomas R. Herrinton
Vice Provost and Chief Information Officer Mr. Christopher Wessells
Associate Provost, Academic Planning and Effectiveness Dr. Carole Huston
Associate Provost, Inclusion and Diversity Dr. Esteban del Río
Associate Provost, International Affairs Dr. Denise Dimon
Assistant Provost, College Initiatives Dr. Cynthia Villis
Assistant Provost, Community Engagement Mr. Chris Nayve
Assistant Vice President, Academic Administration Ms. Debbie Gough
Assistant Vice President, Enrollment Management Mr. Stephen Pultz
 
Facilities
Assistant Vice President, Facilities Management Ms. Melissa Plaskonos
Finance
Assistant Vice President and Controller Ms. Kathryn Roig
Assistant Vice President, Budget and Treasury Ms. Janet Courtney-Smith
 
Mission and Ministry
Assistant Vice President, Mission Sr. Virginia Rodee
Assistant Vice President, University Ministry Dr. Michael Lovette-Colyer
 
Student Affairs
Associate Vice President, Auxiliary Services Mr. André Mallié
Assistant Vice President and Dean of Students Dr. Donald Godwin
Assistant Vice President, Strategic Initiatives & Programs Ms. Margaret Leary
Assistant Vice President, Student Life Dr. Cynthia Avery
Assistant Vice President, Student Wellness Dr. Melissa Halter
 
University Relations
Associate Vice President, Development Ms. Sandra Ciallella
Associate Vice President, Marketing & Strategic Partnerships Ms. Coreen Petti
Associate Vice President, University Communications Mr. Peter Marlow
Assistant Vice President, Digital and Media Communications Ms. Pamela Gray
Assistant Vice President, Public Safety Mr. Larry E. Barnett
 
ASSOCIATE & ASSISTANT DEANS
College of Arts and Sciences
Associate Dean Dr. Jonathan Bowman
Associate Dean Dr. Ron Kaufmann
Associate Dean Dr. Perla Myers
Assistant Dean Ms. Pauline Powell
Assistant Dean Dr. Neena Din
 
School of Business
Associate Dean Dr. David Light
Associate Dean Dr. Stephen Conroy
Associate Dean, Graduate Programs Dr. Barbara Lougee
Assistant Dean Dr. Carmen Barcena
Assistant Dean, Undergraduate Programs Ms. Jewell Leonard
 
Shiely-Marcos School of Engineering
Associate Dean Dr. Rick Olson
 
School of Law
Vice Dean Ms. Mary Jo Wiggins
Associate Dean, Library and Information Services Mr. Karl Gruben
Assistant Dean, Admissions and Diversity Initiatives Mr. Jorge Garcia
Assistant Dean, Career Services Ms. Molly T. Tami
Assistant Dean, External Relations Ms. Liz Rhodes
Assistant Dean, Student Affairs Ms. Meredith D'Angelo
 
School of Leadership and Education Sciences
Associate Dean Dr. Joi Spencer
Assistant Dean Ms. Linda Dews
Assistant Dean, Accreditation & Assessment Dr. Karen Lee
Assistant Dean, Finance & Administration Ms. Rondi Stein
 
School of Peace Studies
Assistant Dean, Administration and Operations Mr. Louis Cappella
 
Student Affairs
Assistant Dean, Center for Student Success Mr. Merrick Marino
Assistant Dean, Residential Life Dr. Dayanne Izmirian
Assistant Dean, Students Ms. Marie Minnick
 
ADMINISTRATIVE DIRECTORS
President's Office
Executive Director, University Design Ms. Mary Whelan
Senior Director, Risk Management Ms. Barbara Schatzer
Director, Compensation and Benefits Ms. Janie Carolin
Director, Human Resources Information System Mr. James Li
Director, Human Resources Learning & Development Ms Janice Evelyn
Director, Human Resources Strategies and Services Ms. Bree Gibson
Director, Title IX and Equal Employment Opportunity Programs Dr. Nicole Schuessler
 
Academic Affairs
Senior Director, Academic Technology Services Ms. Shahra Meshkaty
Director, Admissions Ms. Minh-Ha Hoang
Director, Black Student Resource Center Dr. Ashley Barton
Director, Career Services Ms. Robin Darmon
Senior Director, ERP Technologies Mr. Avi Badwal
Director, Financial Aid Services Ms. Judith Lewis Logue
Director, Institutional Research and Planning Dr. Paula Krist
Director, International Students and Scholars Ms. Chia-Yen Lin
Director, International Studies Abroad Dr. Kira Espiritu
Senior Director, Library and Web Services Mr. Michael O'Brien
Director, Naval ROTC Capt. Mark Johnson
Senior Director, Network and Infrastructure Systems and Services Mr. Douglas Burke
Director, One Stop Student Services Center Ms. Sybilla Robison
Director, Sponsored Programs Ms. Traci Merrill
Director, Student Support Services Mr. Ryan Jumamil
Director, TRIO McNair Scholars Mr. Ramiro Frausto
Director, TRIO Upward Bound Ms. Shelley Barajas-Leyva
Director, Undergraduate Research Dr. Sonia Zárate
Director, University Galleries Dr. Derrick Cartwright
University Registrar Ms. Elizabeth Silva
 
Facilities
Director, Building & Grounds Operations Mr. Robert Braver
Director, Planning, Design, & Construction Mr. Zack Knipe
Director, Sustainability Mr. Michael Catanzaro
 
Finance
Director, Accounts Payable Ms. Frances Kuhn
Director, Budget Ms. Mary Anne Kremicki
Director, Procurement Services and Print Shop Ms. Dawn Anderson
Director, Student Financial Services Ms. Rosemary Stallbaumer
Director, Tax and Compliance Mr. Michael Quesada
 
Student Affairs
Director, Banquets & Catering Operations Mr. Michael Grosso
Director, Campus Recreation [Vacant]
Director, Campus Restaurants Ms. Carol Norman
Director, Conference Services Ms. Merrill Marker
Director, Counseling Center Dr. Stephen Sprinkle
Director, Disability and Learning Difference Resource Center Dr. Christopher Burden
Director, Hospitality Services Mr. Kevin Reading
Director, Housing [Vacant]
Director, Resource Management Ms. Kathe Myrick
Director, Student Conduct Dr. Tyler Crisman
Director, Student Health Center Ms. Pamela Sikes
Director, Student Leadership and Engagement Ms. Mandy Womack
Director, Torero Store Mr. James Thrailkill
Director, University Centers and Student Life Activities Dr. Sean Horrigan
Director, United Front Multicultural Center Dr. Mayté Pérez Franco
Director, Women's Center Ms. Erin Lovette-Colyer
 
University Relations
Senior Director, Advancement Services Ms. Suzanne Stone
Senior Director, Alumni Relations Mr. Charles Bass
Senior Director, Annual Giving Mr. Philip Garland
Senior Director, Community and Government Relations Mr. Tom Cleary
Director, Design Mr. Patrick Simon
Director, Digital Communications and Institutional Marketing Mr. Michael Sauer
Director, Donor Relations Ms. Judy Eppler
Senior Director, Foundation Relations Ms. Annette Ketner
Director, International Constituent Relations Ms. Claudia Iracema Gonzales
Marketing Creative Director Mr. Tim McKernan
Senior Director, Digital and Media Communications Ms. Liz Harman
Director, Digital Media Communications Ms. Melissa Olesen
Director, Parent Relations Ms. Renda Quinn
Senior Director, Planned Giving Mr. John Phillips
Director, Projects Ms. Krystn Monroe
Director, Projects and Design Ms. Anna Garretson
Director, Special Gifts and Scholarship Development Mr. Allen Baytop
Director, University Events and Promotions Ms. DeeDee Wittman
Senior Director, University Publications Ms. Julene Snyder
Director, University Scheduling & Parking Services Ms. Wajma Shams Lyons
 
Unit Development Directors
Athletics Mr. Sean Farrell
College of Arts and Sciences Ms. Valerie Attisha
School of Business Mr. Rob Smirga
Shiely-Marcos School of Engineering Ms. Elisa Lurkis
School of Law Ms. Debbie Rider
School of Leadership and Education Sciences Ms. Emily Rankin
Hahn School of Nursing Ms. Joan Martin
Joan B. Kroc School of Peace Studies Ms. Diana Kutlow
 
ACADEMIC PROGRAM DIRECTORS
College of Arts and Sciences, Undergraduate
Anthropology Dr. Angelo Orona
Art, Architecture and Art History Ms. Allison Wiese
Asian Studies Dr. Yi Sun
Biology Dr. Michael Mayer
Chemistry and Biochemistry Dr. Tammy Dwyer
Communication Studies Dr. Roger Pace
English Dr. Abraham Stoll
Environmental and Ocean Studies Dr. Sarah Gray
Ethnic Studies Dr. Jesse Mills
History Dr. Colin Fisher
Honors Program Dr. James O. Gump
Interdisciplinary Humanities Dr. Atreyee Phukan
Languages and Literatures Dr. Michele Magnin
Latin American Studies Dr. Julia Medina
Liberal Studies Dr. Margaret Daley
Mathematics and Computer Science Dr. Lynn McGrath
Medieval & Renaissance Studies Dr. Thomas Barton/Dr. Turner Nevitt
Music Dr. David Harnish
Philosophy Dr. Lori Watson
Physics Dr. Rae Anderson
Political Science and International Relations Dr. Vidya Nadkarni
Psychological Sciences Dr. Jennifer Zwolinski
Sociology Dr. Erik Fritsvold
Theatre Mr. Scott Ripley
Theology and Religious Studies Dr. Emily Reimer-Barry
Women's and Gender Studies Dr. Lori Watson
 
College of Arts and Sciences, Graduate
Dramatic Arts, MFA program Mr. Richard Seer
History, MA program Dr. Michael Gonzalez
International Relations, MA program Dr. David Shirk
Marine Science and Environmental Studies, MS program Dr. Ron Kaufmann
 
School of Business, Undergraduate
Undergraduate programs Dr. Stephen Conroy
Accounting & Taxation programs Dr. Loren Margheim
Economics & Business Economics programs Dr. Alyson Ma
Finance & Real Estate programs Dr. Shreesh Deshpande
Management programs Dr. Johanna Hunsaker
Marketing program Dr. Seth Ellis
Operations, Supply Chain Management and ITM programs Dr. John Hanson
 
School of Business, Graduate
Accountancy and Taxation, MS programs Dr. Diane Pattison
Finance, MS program Dr. Marko Svetina
 
Shiley-Marcos School of Engineering
Electrical Engineering program Dr. Susan Lord
Industrial and Systems Engineering program Dr. Leonard Perry
Mechanical Engineering program Dr. Ming Huang
 
School of Law
Graduate and International programs Ms. Lori Ann Mossuto
 
School of Leadership and Education Sciences
Counseling & Marital and Family Therapy programs Dr. Ann Garland
Leadership Studies programs Dr. Lea Hubbard
Learning and Teaching programs Dr. Maya Kalyanpur
 
Hahn School of Nursing and Health Science
PhD program Dr. Patricia Roth
DNP-Advanced Practice Nursing programs Dr. Shelley Hawkins
Master's and International Nursing programs Dr. Linda Urden
Nursing Research programs Dr. Cynthia Connelly
 
School of Peace Studies
MA programs Dr. Lee Ann Otto
 
Professional and Continuing Education
Corporate and Professional Programs Ms. Jodi Waterhouse
Director, Graduate Career Programs Ms. Tara Murphy
International Programs Ms. Francine Chemnick
Online Education Ms. Roxanne Morrison
 
Unit Assessment Directors
College of Arts and Sciences Dr. Ron Kaufmann
School of Business Dr. Ines Kraft
Engineering Programs Dr. Kathleen Kramer
School of Law Mr. Karl Gruben
School of Leadership and Education Sciences Dr. Karen Lee
School of Nursing Dr. Mary Barger
School of Peace Studies Ms. Jessica Lopez
Center for Education Excellence Dr. Sandra Sgoutas-Emch
Professional Continuing Education Ms. Roxanne Morrison
Student Affairs Ms. Margaret Leary
 
CENTER & INSTITUTE DIRECTORS
University
Frances G. Harpst Center for Catholic Thought and Culture Dr. Jeffrey Burns
Center for Christian Spirituality Ms. Erin Bishop
Mulvaney Center for Community Awareness and Social Action Mr. Chris Nayve
Center for Educational Excellence Dr. Sandra Sgoutas-Emch
Center for Inclusion and Diversity Dr. Esteban del Río
Changemaker Hub Dr. Michael Williams
Institute of College Initiatives Dr. Cynthia Villis
International Center Dr. Denise Dimon
 
College of Arts and Sciences
Center for the Study of Latino-Latina Catholicism Dr. Orlando Espín
Institute for Civil Civic Engagement Dr. Carl Luna
Values Institute Dr. Michelle Gilmore-Grier
 
School of Business
Accountancy Institute Dr. Diane D. Pattison / Dr. Loren L. Margheim
Ahlers Center for International Business Dr. Denise Dimon
Burnham-Moores Center for Real Estate Mr. Stath Karras
Center for Peace and Commerce Dr. William Godnick
Supply Chain Management Institute Mr. Joel Sutherland
 
Shiley-Marcos School of Engineering
Center for Cyber Security Engineering and Technology Dr. Winnie Callahan
School of Law
Center for Computation, Mathematics and the Law Mr. Ted Sichelman
Center for Corporate and Securities Law Mr. Frank Partnoy
Center for Education Policy and Law Mr. Scott Himelstein
Center for Health Law Policy and Bioethics Mr. Dov Fox
Center for Intellectual Property Law and Markets Mr. David McGowan / Mr. Ted Sichelman
Center for Public Interest Law Mr. Robert Fellmeth
Center for the Study of Constitutional Originalism Mr. Michael Rappaport
Children's Advocacy Institute Mr. Robert Fellmeth
Energy Policy Initiatives Center Mr. Scott Anders
Institute for Law and Philosophy Mr. Larry Alexander / Mr. Steven Smith
Institute for Law and Religion Mr. Larry Alexander / Mr. Steven Smith
 
School of Leadership and Education Sciences
Center for Education Policy and Law Mr. Scott Himelstein
Character Development Center Dr. Edward DeRoche
Educational Leadership Development Academy Dr. Janice Cook
Institute for Nonprofit Education and Research Dr. Emily Young
Leadership Institute Dr. Lori Sulpizio
Mobile Technology Learning Center Mr. Scott Himelstein
 
School of Peace Studies
Center for Peace and Commerce Dr. William Godnick
Joan B. Kroc Institute for Peace & Justice Dr. Andrew Blum
Trans-Border Institute Dr. Everard Meade

Contact Information

Institutional Research and Planning
Hughes Administration Center
5998 Alcalá Park
San Diego, CA 92110

Phone: (619) 260-4600
irp@sandiego.edu

Office Hours

8 a.m. - 5 p.m.