Subscribe to our Newsletter

Sign up for Kroc School News and Events

Join nearly 10,000 Changemakers when you subscribe to the Kroc School's monthly e-newsletters. Subscribe

Kroc IPJ Selects Third Cohort of the Nepali Emerging Leaders Program 2020

Monday, January 6, 2020TOPICS: Faculty and StaffFieldworkResearch

2020 Cohort of the Nepali Emerging Leaders Program
begin quoteThe Kroc Institute for Peace and Justice, in partnership with its partner in Nepal, the Leadership Academy, is proud to announce the Nepali Emerging Leaders Program 2020 Cohort.

After receiving more than 130 applications, the Kroc Institute for Peace and Justice, in partnership with its partner in Nepal, the Leadership Academy, is proud to announce the Nepali Emerging Leaders Program (NELP) 2020 Cohort. The 31 participants selected represent 29 of Nepal’s 77 geographic districts from across the country’s seven provinces.

The cohort brings vast political experience with multiple mayors, deputy mayors, ward chairpersons, state assembly members, central committee members, and student wing leaders representing Nepal’s most prominent political parties. Other members bring leadership in activism and advocacy, entrepreneurship, law enforcement, and higher education. Multiple participants work to empower traditionally marginalized groups including dalits, the disabled, and women.

With 15 male and 16 female participants, the 2020 cohort supports UN Sustainable Development Goal #5 – “Achieve gender equality and empower all women and girls” – and UN Women’s “Planet 50-50”.

This is the third year of the NELP and the 2020 participants will be joining 52 emerging leader alumni from the 2018 and 2019 cohorts.

The NELP 2020 Cohort (home district noted in parentheses):

  1. Aja Bahadur Shahi (Mugu), President, Centre for Karnali Rural PS Development
  2. Bidhya Baral (Kaski), Vice President, All Nepal National Free Students Union, Pokhara University
  3.  Chandra Kala Saud (Baitadi), Central Committee Member, Rastriya Prajatantra Party (RPP)
  4.  Chhabita Sharma (Surkhet), Lecturer at Mid-Western University
  5. Gyanu Acharya (Chitwan), Organizer, FhediKhola VDC Agriculture Production Collection and Distribution Center
  6. Hasana Lawaju (Bhaktapur), Second class non-gazette officer, National Art Museum
  7. Jivan Bikram Uchai (Parbat), District Committee Member, Nepal Communist Party
  8. Juju Kaji Maharjan (Kathmandu), Founder, Heartbeat
  9. Kalpana Bastola (Sunsari), Program Officer, Save the Earth Foundation
  10. Karuna Gurung (Tanahun), Deputy Mayor, Bandipur
  11. Karuna Khadka (Salyan), Vice-Chairperson, Triveni Rural Municipality
  12. Kumaari Thapa (Kavrepalanchok), Care Taker Officer, Raksha Nepal
  13. Madan Khati (Gulmi), Media activist/Journalist, Janata TV
  14. Mamta Kumari Chaudhary (Dhanusha), Central member, RJP Youth Organization
  15. Manoj K. Limbu (Terathum), Secretary of NabJivan Dugdh Dairy
  16. Mithilesh Adhikari (Rautahat), District Employment Coordinator, Prime Minister’s Employment Program
  17. Mithilesh Yadav (Sarlahi), Central Vice President, RJP Student Wing
  18. Namoona Acharya (Dang) Assistant Professor, Prithu Technical College 
  19. Neelam Dhungel (Morang), General Secretary, JTCGCWUN Central Committee
  20. Nigmar Tamang (Ramechhap), Ward Chairman, Likhu Tamakoshi Rural Municipality
  21. Omprakash Sarraf (Bara), National Coordinator, Visit Madhesh Nepal
  22. Pankaj Yadav (Bardia), Central Committee Member, Samajwadi Party Student Union 
  23. Purna Singh Bohara (Darchula), District Member, Nepali Congress Student Wing
  24. Ramesh Hamal (Surkhet), Department Coordinator for Social Work at Samriddhi College
  25. Salma Khatun (Parsa), Deputy Mayor, Pokhariya
  26. Santosh Giri (Rupandehi), Agricultural Entrepreneur
  27. Saroj Deo (Saptari) Trainee, UNDP Nepal
  28. Sona Khatik (Kapilvastu), Dalit Activist and Community Radio Kapilvastu 
  29. Satish K. Singh (Saptari), Mayor,Tilathi Koiladi
  30. Tirtha Kumari B.C. (Surkhet), Board member, Samudayik  Sudhar  Sanstha
  31. Uma Kumari Lama (Makwanpur), Vice-Chairperson, Indrasarowar Rural Municipality

Interested in learning more about the Nepali Emerging Leaders Program or other global programs at the Kroc IPJ? Check them out here

Contact:

Daniel Orth
dorth@sandiego.edu
(619) 260-4066

Joan B. Kroc School of Peace Studies

Phone

Contact Us

Map

Visit Campus

5998 Alcalá Park
San Diego, CA 92110