Finance Office

Drop Shadow

Visas

Students

  • F-1 Academic or language training student admitted for duration of stay (D/S). May be employed on campus. No EAD required. May be employed off campus for economic reasons. EAD required. May be authorized for curricular practical training. No EAD required. May be authorized for optional practical training. EAD required.
  • F-2 Dependent of an F-1 student admitted to accompany principal visa holder. May not work.
  • F-3 Part-time student commuting from Canada or Mexico.
  • J-1 (Student) Student category checked on DS-2019 admitted as a student for duration of stay under the Exchange Visitor application. May be authorized by responsible officer at the institution for practical training. No EAD required.
  • J-2 (Student) Dependent of a J-1 (Student) principal visa holder. May be authorized to work for economic reasons. Must have an EAD.
  • M-1 Vocational student admitted for duration of status. May be employed for practical training. EAD required.
  • M-2 Dependent of an M-1 principal visa holder. May not work.
  • M-3 Part-time student commuting from Canada or Mexico.

Teachers and Trainees

  • J-1 (Non-Student) All Exchange Visitors admitted in other than the Student category on the Form DS-2019 (IAP-66). May engage in the activity authorized by the DS-2019 category. Categories include Research Scholar, Teacher, Alien.
  • J-2 (Non-Student) Dependent of J-1 (Non-Student) visa holders. May be authorized to work for economic reasons but not to support the J-1 principal. EAD required.
  • Q-1 (Non-Student) Participant in an International Cultural Exchange Program. Authorized to work for petitioning organization. EAD not required.
  • Q-2 (Non-Student) Participant in the Irish Peace Process Cultural and Training Program.
  • Q-3 (Non-Student) Dependent of Q-2 visa holders.