Yes

Area Task Forces

2016-2017 Membership

For academic year 2016-2017, Area Task Forces will review core curriculum proposals and function as an expanded Core Curriculum Committee. Beginning in Fall 2017, one representative from each task force will form the new Core Curriculum Committee. 

Integration

Michael Lawless (SB) 

Julia Cantzler (CAS - SOCI)

Malachi Black (CAS – ENGL)

Matt McGarry (SMSE)

Brad Bond (CAS – COMM)

Theological and Religious Inquiry

Rico Monge (CAS – THRS)

Mary Doak (CAS - THRS)

Tom Barton  (CAS – HIST)

Philosophical Inquiry

Jack Crumley (CAS - PHIL)

Michael Kelly (CAS - PHIL)

Mitch Malachowski (CAS – CHEM)

Ethical Inquiry

Mark Woods (CAS - PHIL)

Lori Watson (CAS – PHIL)

Gary Jones (CAS - PHIL)

Tara Salinas (SB)

Emily Reimer-Barry (CAS –THRS)

Artistic Inquiry

Chris Adler (CAS – MUSC)

Emilie Amrein (CAS - MUSC)

Martin Repinecz (CAS – LCL)

Diversity, Inclusion, and Social Justice

Jesse Mills (CAS - ETHN)

Lee Ann Otto (CAS – POLS)

Steve Sumner (SB)

Susan Lord (SMSE)

Adina Batnitzky (CAS - SOCI) 

Scientific and Technological Inquiry

Steve Searcy (CAS – EOSC)

Greg Severn (CAS - PHYS)

Odesma Dalrymple (SMSE)

Terry Bird (CAS – BIOL)

Joseph Provost (CAS – CHEM)

Writing Competency

Abe Stoll (CAS - ENGL)

Simon Croom (SB) - SB

Kathleen Kramer (SMSE)

David Sullivan (CAS - COMM)

Mike Mayer (CAS – BIOL)

Social and Behavioral Inquiry

Patty Kowalski (CAS - PSYC)

Casey Dominguez (CAS - POLS)

Ryan Ratcliff (SB)

Historical Inquiry

Michael Gonzalez (CAS - HIST)

Jim Gump (CAS - HIST)

Avi Spiegel (CAS - POLS)

Literary Inquiry

Brian Clack (CAS – PHIL)

Brad Melekian (CAS – ENGL)

Kevin Guerrieri (CAS – LANG)

Mathematical Reasoning and Problem Solving

Jane Friedman (CAS – MATH)

Jack Pope (CAS – MATH)

Jennifer Prairie (CAS – EOSC)

Quantitative Reasoning

Yen-Ting (Daniel) Lin (SB)

Ming Huang (SMSE)

Lisa Nunn (CAS – SOCI)

Second Language Competency

Rebecca Ingram (CAS – LANG)

Íñigo Yanguas (CAS - LANG)

Antonieta Mercado (CAS – COMM)

Oral Communication

Diane Keeling (CAS - COMM)

Carlton O’Neal (SB)

Vidya Nadkarni (CAS - POLS)

Critical Thinking and Information Literacy

Anne Koenig (CAS – PSYC)

Jack Crumley (CAS – PHIL)

Martha Adkins (LIBR)

Susie Babka (CAS – THRS)

Annalisa Barrett (SB) 

Contact Information

Curriculum
Founders Hall 114
5998 Alcalá Park
San Diego, CA 92110

Phone: 619) 260-4545
Fax: (619) 260-4162