Past Recipients

The following individuals have been recognized as award recipients for exemplifying the values expressed in the university’s mission statement, core values and strategic initiatives in an extraordinary fashion:

Spring 2016

  • Niki Barrios, Employer Event & Technology Resources Coordinator, Career Services
  • Iris Engstrand, Professor, History
  • Ruben Leon Diaz, Building Maintenance Mechanic, Building Maintenance
  • Paula Morreale, Sustainability Coordinator, Facilities Management
  • Kim Parks, Associate Registrar, Summer and Intersession Office
  • Annette Welsh, Associate University Minister, University Ministry

Fall 2015

  • Esther Aguilar, Executive Assistant, Arts and Sciences Administration
  • Janet Engelman, Executive Assistant, Athletics Administration
  • Anne Keicher, Project and Research Assistant, SOLES
  • Mary Kruer,  Associate University Minister, University Ministry
  • Erin Prickett, Honors Program Coordinator, Arts and Sciences Administration
  • Barbara Zackowski, Assistant Director, University Fitness Programs, Campus Recreation

Spring 2015

  • Paul Aden, Lead Mail Specialist, Mail Center
  • Adriana Garcia, Human Resources Generalist, Human Resources
  • Bertin Santos, Gardener, Grounds and Maintenance
  • Lorena Silvas, Executive Assistant, School of Engineering
  • Mary Jane Towne-Denton, Financial Aid Counselor, Financial Aid Operations
  • Joseph Yorty, Art Studio Technician, Fine Arts

Fall 2014

  • Anne Alcorn, Executive Assistant, Career Services
  • Nancy Kuelbs, Scheduler, Arts and Sciences Admin
  • John Loggins, Director for Community Student Leadership and Learning, Community Service Learning
  • Keith Macdonald, Laboratory Technician, Biology
  • Maria Cristina Manabat, Executive Assistant, Mathematics
  • Debbie Martinez, Program Officer, Kroc Ins for Peace and Justice

Spring 2014

  • Ana Brown, Executive Assistant, Intl Constituent Relations
  • Meredith D'Angelo, Interim Assistant Dean, Law School Student Affairs
  • Carmen McBride, Executive Assistant, School of Leadership & Education Sciences
  • Andrew Van Der Hoek, Parking Services Systems Analyst, Parking Services

Fall 2013

  • Esiquio Covarrubias, Gardener, Grounds and Maintenance
  • Philip Garland, Director of Annual Giving, Annual Giving
  • Heather Gibb, Executive Assistant, School of Leadership & Education Sciences
  • Jacqueline Kennedy, Director, Manchester Family Child Development Center
  • Carla Petticrew, Executive Assistant, English
  • Annette Welsh, Associate University Minister, University Ministry

Spring 2013

  • Bruce Edwards, Assistant Director, Foundation Relations
  • Linda Scales, Director, Career Services
  • Wendy Tankersley, Executive Assistant, Naval ROTC

Fall 2012

  • Jessica Critchlow, Operations Manager, Center for Health & Wellness
  • Neena Din, Assistant Dean, Arts & Sciences Admin
  • Joanne Draper, Executive Assistant, Sponsored Programs
  • Jennifer Freeman, Programs Officer, Kroc Ins for Peace & Justice
  • Cynthia Thomas-Evans, Administrative Assistant, Continuing Education

Spring 2012

  • Alejandro Cervantes, Executive Assistant, Wellness
  • Kathy Marsh, Adjunct Clinical Assistant Professor, School of Nursing

Fall 2011

  • Jordan Anderson, Lead Desktop Support Technician, Desktop Support
  • Heather Lang, Lead/Sous Chef, Pavilion Dining
  • Mary Timm, Budget & Administrative Manager, Business Services and Admin.

Spring 2011

  • Cynthia Avery, Assistant Vice President, Student Life
  • Perla Bleisch, Executive Assistant, Law School Administration
  • Pamela Gray Payton, Assistant VP, Public Affairs
  • Antonieta "Tonis" Manriquez, Asst. Director of Student Life Facilities, Operations
  • Jennifer Saliwan, Administrative Assistant, Donor Relations

Fall 2010

  • Anna Cain, Associate Director, Marketing Design Production, Partnerships
  • Debbie Finocchio, Adjunct Instructor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Adriana Garcia, Benefits Specialist, Human Resources
  • Diana Kutlow, Senior Program Officer, Justice
  • Alexandra Mundt, Executive Assistant, Fine Arts
  • Pauline Berryman Powell, Assistant Dean, Arts and Sciences Admin.

Spring 2010

  • Melissa Halter, Director, Center for Health and Wellness Promotion
  • Michelle Mullins, Teacher, Manchester Family Child DevelopmentCenter
  • Liza Pagdanganan, Employment Transaction Analyst, Human Resources
  • Grace Pousson, Teacher, Manchester Family Child Development Center
  • Katy Roig, Assistant Controller, Controller's Office

Fall 2009

  • Veronica Fernandes, Lead Custodian, Degheri Alumni Center
  • Melissa Lucas, Event Assistant, Joan B. Kroc Institute for Peace & Justice
  • Maura McHugh, Executive Assistant to the Dean, School of Business
  • Dee Aker, Assistant Director, Joan B. Kroc Institute for Peace & Justice
  • Moises Baron, Assistant Vice President for Wellness, Student Affairs
  • Greg Zackowski, Executive Director for Student Life Facilities

Spring 2009

  • Tessie Camina, Library Assistant, Copley Library
  • Christopher Burden, Learning Disability Specialist, Disability Services

Shaping Our Future Together

Contact Information

Community of Human Resources
5998 Alcalá Park
San Diego, CA 92110

Phone: (619) 260-4594
Fax: (619) 260-4630