Bookmark and Share

Liberal Studies

Liberal Studies Team of Advisors

Academic Advisors (College of Arts and Sciences)

Your academic advisor from CAS assists you each semester with course planning and meeting all graduation requirements.  You should check in with this advisor at least once every semester to discuss both short and long-term academic goals as well as any questions relating to graduation requirements. You will be assigned to one of the following academic advisors.

Academic Advisors for the Liberal Studies program:


Program Director/Advisor:
Dr. Kay Etheridge, 619-260-2243, kaye@sandiego.edu
Advisors:
Dr. Margaret Daley, 619-260-4781, mdaley@sandiego.edu
Dr. Lynn McGrath, 619-260-7955, lmcgrath@sandiego.edu  
Executive Assistant
Marilou Alcantar, 619-260-2913, mariloualcantar@sandiego.edu


Credential Program (SOLES):


Department Chair:
Dr. Heather Latimer, 619-260-7616, hlatimer@sandiego.edu
Director of Field Experiences:
Dr. Helene Mandell, 619-260-7817, hmandell@sandiego.edu
Undergraduate Programs Coordinator:
Nancy Hanssen, 619-260-4159, nhanssen@sandiego.edu

 

Liberal Studies Advisory Council

Margaret Daley, PhD in Biochemistry
Neena Din, PhD in Biology, Assistant Dean, College of Arts and Sciences
Tammy Dwyer, PhD in Chemistry (on sabbatical)
Nancy Hanssen, Undergraduate Programs Coordinator, School of Leadership and Education Sciences
Karen Lee, PhD, Director of Assessment, School of Leadership and Education Sciences
Lynn McGrath, PhD in Mathematics
Helene Mandell, EdD, Director of Field Experiences, School of Leadership and Education Sciences
Perla Myers, PhD in Mathematics, Associate Dean, College of Arts and Sciences
Robin Spruce, PhD in Education, Curriculum and Instruction Emphasis
Deborah Sundmacher, MA in Literature, Director of the Writing Center
Debbie Tahmassebi, PhD in Chemistry, Associate Dean, College of Arts and Sciences
Michael Wagner, PhD in Philosophy

Affiliated Faculty in Liberal Studies

Danielle Michaelis-Castillo, MFA (Artv 350)
Margaret Daley, PhD in Biochemistry (Chem 105)
Teresa Dunleavy, PhD in Mathematics (Math 200)
Iris Engstrand, PhD in History (Hist 389)
Kay Etheridge, DMA in Music (Musc 200)
Terry Glaser, MA in Theatre (Thea 155)
Jessica Hoffman, MEd in Mathematics, Science and Technology Education (Phys 105)
Ryan Jordan, MA in History (Hist 117)
Vivienne MacAdam, MA in English (Engl 304W)
Keith MacDonald, MS in Biology (Biol 110)
Perla Myers, PhD in Mathematics (Math 300)
Timothy Randell, PhD in English (Engl 304W)
Lisa Smith, MA in Literature (Engl 231)
Mitzi Smith, MFA (Thea 155)
Robin Spruce, PhD in Education, Curriculum and Instruction Emphasis (Lbst 200, Lbst 400)
Michael Wagner, PhD in Philosophy (Phil 341)