Visual Arts Alumni

Emma Angold, Class of 2017 (Visual Arts)

Royal College of Art, Master of Fine Arts

Elissa Anderson, Class of 2016 (Visual Arts, Emphasis in Photography)

Leiminspace, Gallery Assistant

Photoworks SF, Aesthetic Advisor, Film Processor, Customer Service

Muriel Erck, Class of 2016 (Visual Arts, Emphases in Sculpture and Film/Video)

C3 Presents, Video Production Assistant

Ivy Guild, Class of 2016 (Art History and Visual Arts)

USD Department of Art, Architecture + Art History, Special Project Coordinator

Lux Art Institute, Curatorial Assistant

Nizette Krebs, Class of 2016 (Visual Arts)

California Institute of the Arts, Master of Fine Arts

Zoe Paris, Class of 2016 (Art History, minor in Visual Arts) 

University College London, MA in Art History

Julie PhamVu, Class of 2016 (Art History and Visual Arts)

Dedalus Foundation, Intern

Simon Preston Gallery, Gallery Attendant

Maya VanderSchuit, Class of 2016 (Art History and Visual Arts)

University of California, San Diego, Master of Fine Arts

Rose Guth, Class of 2015 (Art History, French and Visual Arts)

IAU College, Coordinator of Degree Programs and Alumni Affairs

The Willem de Kooning Foundation, Internship New York

Joseph Seiler, Class of 2015 (Visual Arts)

University of London, Goldsmith Master of Fine Arts

Erin Theodora, Class of 2015 (Visual Arts, Emphasis in Visual Communications)

REVOLVE, Buying Assistant

Wild Greene, Owner

Dani Toscano, Class of 2015 (Visual Arts)

The New Children's Museum, Marketing and Communications Assistant 

Cathy Nguyen, Class of 2014 (Visual Arts - Emphasis in Visual Communication and Bookmaking)

San Diego State University, Master of Fine Arts in Graphic Design

Virginia da Rosa, Class of 2013 (Visual Arts and Art History) 

Cranbrook Academy of the Arts, Master of Fine Arts in Sculpture 

Edgar De Leon, Class of 2013 (Visual Arts)

Julie Coyle Art Associates, Graphic Designer 

Avery Downs Arman, Class of 2013 (Visual Arts and Business Administration)

University of California, Irvine MA in Secondary Education and Teaching, Art

Jen Gold, Class of 2013 (Visual Art, Emphasis in Photography)

Mesa Rim Climbing & Fitness Center, Design + Social Communications Coordinator

Austin McCasland, Class of 2013 (Visual Arts, Emphasis in New Media)

Carnegie Mellon University, Masters of Human-Computer Interaction
Westfield, Senior UX Designer

Noè Olivas, Class of 2013 (Visual Arts, Emphasis in Sculpture and Printmaking)

University of Southerin California, Roski School of Art and Design, Master of Fine Arts
San Diego Foundation, 2015 Creative Catalyst Fellowship

Jordan Anderson, Class of 2011 (Art History, Emphasis in Public Art and Architectural Culture, minors in Architecture and Visual Arts)

Columbia University, Master of Architecture
Elkus Manfredi Architects, Designer, Boston
Rafael Viñoly Architects, Designer, New York

Jennifer Matsumoto, Class of 2011 (Visual Arts, Emphasis in Visual Communications)

Parsons the New School for Design, Master of Fine Arts in Design and Technology

University of San Diego, Department of Art, Architecture + Art History, Lecturer in Visual Communications

Matsumoto Studio, Designer

Alexandra Noel, Class of 2011 (Visual Arts, Minors in Art History, English, and Communications, Emphasis in Painting and Photography)

Art Center College of Design, Master of Fine Arts

Skye Weinglass, Class of 2011 (Visual Arts, Emphasis in Painting, Minor in Environmental Studies)

Sogoal Zolghadri, Class of 2011 (Visual Arts, Emphasis in Drawing and Painting)

Founder of Sogi's Honey Bakeshop

Amy Abito, Class of 2010 (Visual Arts, Emphasis in Photography and Visual Communications)

Katherine Powers, Class of 2010 (Art History and Visual Arts, Emphasis in ATaCS (Art, Technology and Critical Studies))

Timken Museum of Art, Registrar

University Galleries, University of San Diego, Operations Coordinator

Kathleen Fitzgerald, Class of 2009 (Visual Arts, Emphasis in Photography and Visual Communications)

School of Visual Arts, Master of Fine Arts, 2011

Kathleen and Korey, Principal Photographer

Kathleen Marie Fitzgerald, Designers 

Gabriela Magaña, Class of 2009 (Visual Arts, minor in Art History)

Bortolami Gallery, Associate Director

Amanda Nudelman, Class of 2009 (Visual Arts)

California College of the Arts, MA in Curatorial Practice

Tatiana Ortiz-Rubio, Class of 2009 (Art History and Visual Arts, Emphasis in Painting)

Founder of the on-line art magazine Kaleidoscopio, based at the University of Claustro de Sor Juana, Mexico
New York Academy of Art, Master of Fine Arts
University of San Diego, Lecturer in Visual Arts

Ciara Rafferty, Class of 2009 (Art History and Visual Arts)

New York Academy of Art, Master of Fine Arts

New York Academy of Art, Assistant Director of Continuing Studies
The Bishops School, Substitute Teacher

Louis Vargas, Class of 2009 (History, Minor in Visual Arts)

San Francisco Art Institute, MA in Education and Museum Studies
California Academy of Sciences, Registration Project Assistant
The (art)Scene Podcast, Founder and Host

Kelly Henderson (Nettles), Class of 2008 (Visual Arts, Emphasis in Photography and Visual Communications)

San Francisco Art Institute, Master of Fine Arts

KLN Design, Freelance Designer 

Devon Morris, Class of 2008 (Architecture & Visual Arts)

University of Illinois, Chicago, Master of Architecture 

American Institute of Architects Fellowship - Myanmar Focus

Chicago Architecture Biennial, Project Coordinator

David Smith, Class of 2008 (Visual Arts, Emphasis in Painting)

High Tech Middle School, Art Teacher

Alexandra Centanni (Stauber), Class of 2007 (Visual Arts, Emphasis in Photography and Visual Communications, Minor in Art History)

Centanni Design, Graphic Design Contractor & Consultant

J. Noland, Class of 2007 (Art History and Visual Arts, Emphasis in ATaCS (Art, Technology and Critical Studies))

University of California, San Diego, Master of Fine Arts
City of San Diego, Commission for Arts and Culture, Public Art Coordinator

Jessica Arsenian, Class of 2006 (Visual Arts, Emphasis in Painting)

Laguna College of Art + Design, Master of Fine Arts, 2008

Anthony Bacigalupo, Class of 2006 (Visual Arts)

Holly Haynes-Nicholls, Class of 2003 (Visual Arts and US and East Asian History)

Pepperdine University, MA in Education, Single Subject Teaching Credential: Social Science & Visual Art
Cal State University, Long Beach, MA in World History

Chaffey College, Adjunct Professor of History

Faith Jewell, Class of 2003 (Visual Arts, Emphasis in 3D Design, Minor in Art History)

Hochschule Wismar, MA in Architectural Lighting Design

California College of the Arts, Senior Lecturer

Horton Lees Brogden Lighting, Senior Associate

Tim Schafer, Class of 2003 (Visual Arts)

Joe Yorty, Class of 2002 (Visual Arts, Emphasis in Photography and Sculpture)

University of California, San Diego, Master of Fine Arts

USD Department of Art, Architecture + Art History, Facilities Manager

Best Practice, Co-Founder, Director

Stefan Peterson, Class of 1999 (Art, Emphasis in Visual Communication and Business Administration)

Habitat for Humanity International, Creative Director

Madison College, Adjunct Instructor 

Elizabeth Dentzer (Coats), Class of 1998 (Art, Emphases in Graphic Design and Photography, Minor in Art History)

Columbia College of Chicago, Masters in the Art of Teaching with an emphasis in Interdisciplinary Art

John Adams Academy, Teacher 

Adam Belt, Class of 1997 (Visual Arts)

Claremont Graduate University, Master of Fine Arts, 2001

Judy Lakin, Class of 1978 (Art, Minor in Art History)

University of Colorado, Colorado Springs, Master of Business Administration