Yes

Art, Architecture + Art History Alumni

Emma Angold, Class of 2017 (Visual Arts)

Royal College of Art, Master of Fine Arts

Elissa Anderson, Class of 2016 (Visual Arts, Emphasis in Photography)

Leiminspace, Gallery Assistant

Photoworks SF, Aesthetic Advisor, Film Processor, Customer Service

Robert Bixler, Class of 2016 (Architecture)

ECOhouse Architecture, Architectural Intern

Muriel Erck, Class of 2016 (Visual Arts, Emphases in Sculpture and Film/Video)

C3 Presents, Video Production Assistant

Ivy Guild, Class of 2016 (Art History and Visual Arts)

USD Department of Art, Architecture + Art History, Special Project Coordinator

Lux Art Institute, Curatorial Assistant

Alara Kiratlilar, Class of 2016 (Architecture)

Adan Zye Emlak, Real Estate Agent

Taylor Krebs, Class of 2016 (Architecture and Art History)

Seattle Public Schools, Relocation Planner

Meaghan Lawler, Class of 2016 (Architecture)

DZN Partners, Architectural Designer/Drafter

Zoe Paris, Class of 2016 (Art History, minor in Visual Arts) 

University College London, MA in Art History

Julie PhamVu, Class of 2016 (Art History and Visual Arts)

Dedalus Foundation, Intern

Simon Preston Gallery, Gallery Attendant

Claire Reid, Class of 2016 (Art History)

Sotheby's Institute, London, MA

Joseph Rocha, Class of 2016 (Architecture)

University of Texas at Austin, Master of Architecture

Maya VanderSchuit, Class of 2016 (Art History and Visual Arts)

University of California, San Diego, Master of Fine Arts

Tiffany Aceves, Class of 2015 (Architecture)

DRP International Design, Design Assistant and National Account Manager, San Diego

Elenai Alailima, Class of 2015 (Architecture)

JJ Associates Design, Inc., Interior Design Assistant

Katinka Bosch, Class of 2015 (Architecture)

Columbia University, Master of Architecture
Team V Architectuur, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Robert Boyce, Class of 2015 (Architecture)

BangBang Sauce, President

Natasha Crnjac LL, President

Danielle DiVittorio, Class of 2015 (Architecture)

One Workplace, Designer

DiVittorio Construction Inc., Office/Architectural Design Assistant

Madeline Entrinkin, Class of 2015 (Architecture)

Columbia University, GSAPP Urban Planning Masters of Architecture

Sou Fang, Class of 2015 (Architecture)

Syracuse University, Master of Architecture

Syracuse Center of Excellence, Researcher

Robert Genochio, Class of 2015 (Art History and Architecture)

Rudolph and Sletten, Project Engineer, San Diego 

Rose Guth, Class of 2015 (Art History, French and Visual Arts)

IAU College, Coordinator of Degree Programs and Alumni Affairs

The Willem de Kooning Foundation, Internship New York

Lucy Hill, Class of 2015 (Architecture)

Strata Architects, Designer, Seattle

Caroline Jones, Class of 2015 (Architecture)

Destination Concepts Inc., Design Coordinator

Influx, a Design Collective, Interior Designer

Kassandra Karabaich, Class of 2015 (Art History)

Courtauld Institute, London, MA in Art History

Anna Keig, Class of 2015 (Architecture)

Atmosphere Commercial Interiors, Interior Designer

Dylan Murphy, Class of 2015 (Art History and Architecture)

University of California, Los Angeles: Architecture & Urban Design, Master of Architecture

Niccolo Piacentini, Class of 2015 (Architecture)

University of Washington, Master of Architecture

Gabrielle Romberger, Class of 2015 (Art History)

Timken Museum of Art, Education Coordinator

New Children's Museum, Teaching Artist

Sara Rowe, Class of 2015 (Art History and History)

University of California at Riverside, MA in Art History

Joseph Seiler, Class of 2015 (Visual Arts)

University of London, Goldsmith Master of Fine Arts

Paul Short, Class of 2015 (Architecture)

Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Master of Architecture

Suzie Smith, Class of 2015 (Art History)

University of San Diego, Archivist 
Bard Center for Curatorial Studies, Master of Art History

Erin Theodora, Class of 2015 (Visual Arts, Emphasis in Visual Communications)

REVOLVE, Buying Assistant

Wild Greene, Owner

Keean Tom, Class of 2015 (Architecture)

HERO Housing, Design Intern, Greensboro, Alabama

Dani Toscano, Class of 2015 (Visual Arts)

The New Children's Museum, Marketing and Communications Assistant 

Angela Vanella, Class of 2015 (Art History and Architecture)

University of Texas at Austin, Master of Architecture

Alana Barber, Class of 2014 (Architecture)

Axon Architecture, Principal

Ryan Barney, Class of 2014 (Architecture, Minor in Business Administration)

Princeton University, Master of Architecture

Princeton University, Assistant Instructor

Audrey Bullwinkel, Class of 2014 (Architecture)

CRB, Senior Project Engineer

Solene Clavel, Class of 2014 (Architecture, Minor in Mathematics)

Nakhshab Development & Design, San Diego, Designer and Project Manager

Gary Esposito, Class of 2014 (Architecture)

Cornell University, Master of Architecture
Cornell Environmental Systems Lab (ESLAAP), Graduate Researcher
HANNAH Architecture + Design, New York, Automated Building Construction Lab

Cathy Nguyen, Class of 2014 (Visual Arts - Emphasis in Visual Communication and Bookmaking)

San Diego State University, Master of Fine Arts in Graphic Design

Lauren Peletta, Class of 2014 (Architecture)

Project Management Advisors, Inc., Assistant Project Manager, San Francisco

Samantha O'Brien, Class of 2014 (Architecture)

HAKS, Field Engineer

Shelby "Shea" Ulisse, Class of 2014 (Art History)

Hammer Museum, Donor Events Coordinator

Jacob Bruce, Class of 2013 (Architecture)

Harvard University, Master of Architecture

Machado Silvetti, Designer

Jerome Bwire, Class of 2013 (Art History and Architecture)

Martin Heinz, Ltd., Architectural Consultant + Office Manager

Virginia da Rosa, Class of 2013 (Visual Arts and Art History) 

Cranbrook Academy of the Arts, Master of Fine Arts in Sculpture 

Dania Davila, Class of 2013 (Art History and Architecture)

Sotheby's Institute of Art, Master of Arts - Criticism and Conservation

Museum of Modern Art Department of Architecture and Design, New York, Intern  

Edgar De Leon, Class of 2013 (Visual Arts)

Julie Coyle Art Associates, Graphic Designer 

Avery Downs Arman, Class of 2013 (Visual Arts and Business Administration)

University of California, Irvine MA in Secondary Education and Teaching, Art

Brittany Ford, Class of 2013 (Art History)

Tulane University School of Law, JD Program, emphasis on intellectual property and art

Jen Gold, Class of 2013 (Visual Art, Emphasis in Photography)

Mesa Rim Climbing & Fitness Center, Design + Social Communications Coordinator

Anthony Graham, Class of 2013 (Architecture, Minor in Art History)

Columbia University, Masters of Science, Curatorial and Conceptual Practices in Architecture
Museum of Contemporary Art San Diego, Assistant Curator

Patricia Hurley, Class of 2013 (Art History)

Courtauld Institute of Art, London, Masters of Arts in History of Art

Xenith Document Systems, Account Manager

Jacob Leyrer, Class of 2013 (Architecture)

University of Nevada Las Vegas, Master of Architecture

LG Architects, Inc., Intern

Austin McCasland, Class of 2013 (Visual Arts, Emphasis in New Media)

Carnegie Mellon University, Masters of Human-Computer Interaction
Westfield, Senior UX Designer

Amar Mehta, Class of 2013 (Architecture)

Architectural Association of London, Master of Architecture

Urko Sanchez Architects, Architectural Assistant

Canales Lombardes Architects, Architectural Assistant

Gala Murguia, Class of 2013 (Art History and Architecture)

University of Southern California, Master of Architecture

Noè Olivas, Class of 2013 (Visual Arts, Emphasis in Sculpture and Printmaking)

University of Southerin California, Roski School of Art and Design, Master of Fine Arts
San Diego Foundation, 2015 Creative Catalyst Fellowship

Anna von Bertrab, Class of 2012 (Interdisciplinary Humanities, Emphasis (and minor) in Art History)

Columbia University, MA in Modern Art: Critical and Curatorial Studies
Dia Art Foundation, Curatorial Research Assistant
Paul Kasmin Gallery, Assistant to Director of Sales
Castelli Gallery, Assistant Director

Rachel Boesenberg, Class of 2012 (Art History)

Tufts University, MA in Art History
Museum of Fine Arts,Interim Department Coordinator, Boston

Mason Davis, Class of 2012 (Architecture and Environmental Studies

Sullivan Solar Power, Project Manager, San Diego

Penn State University, Masters of Renewable Energy

Luke Edwards, Class of 2012 (Architecture)

LUKE’ED, Founder

Nancy Joyce, Class of 2012 (Art History)

Christie's Art Auction House, Business Support Group Administrator

Kelsey Nemirov, Class of 2012 (Art History)

Denver University, MA in Art History Museum Studies

Megan Walter, Class of 2012 (Interdisciplinary Humanities, Emphasis in Art History)

Antioch University, Seattle, MA in Art Therapy

Jordan Anderson, Class of 2011 (Art History, Emphasis in Public Art and Architectural Culture, minors in Architecture and Visual Arts)

Columbia University, Master of Architecture
Elkus Manfredi Architects, Designer, Boston
Rafael Viñoly Architects, Designer, New York

Kelly Casassa, Class of 2011 (Art History, minor in Business Administration)

University of California, Irvine, 2013, MA in Teaching
Claremont Graduate University/San Diego State University, PhD program in Education

Jennifer Matsumoto, Class of 2011 (Visual Arts, Emphasis in Visual Communications)

Parsons the New School for Design, Master of Fine Arts in Design and Technology

University of San Diego, Department of Art, Architecture + Art History, Lecturer in Visual Communications

Matsumoto Studio, Designer

Alexandra Noel, Class of 2011 (Visual Arts, Minors in Art History, English, and Communications, Emphasis in Painting and Photography)

Art Center College of Design, Master of Fine Arts

Jessica Sara, Class of 2011 (Art History)

Richmond University, London, MA in Art History and Visual Culture

Milou Teeling, Class of 2011 (Architecture)

Princeton University, Master of Architecture
Docent Technisch Ontwerp & Informatica at Technical University of Delft, Netherlands, Associate Professor 

Herzog & de Meuron, Architect

Skye Weinglass, Class of 2011 (Visual Arts, Emphasis in Painting, Minor in Environmental Studies)

Sogoal Zolghadri, Class of 2011 (Visual Arts, Emphasis in Drawing and Painting)

Founder of Sogi's Honey Bakeshop

Amy Abito, Class of 2010 (Visual Arts, Emphasis in Photography and Visual Communications)

Anoop Patel, Class of 2010 (Art History, Public Art and Architectural Culture, minor in Architecture)

University of Pennsylvania, Master of Architecture

Aditazz Inc., Designer 

Katherine Powers, Class of 2010 (Art History and Visual Arts, Emphasis in ATaCS (Art, Technology and Critical Studies))

Timken Museum of Art, Registrar

University Galleries, University of San Diego, Operations Coordinator

Kathleen Fitzgerald, Class of 2009 (Visual Arts, Emphasis in Photography and Visual Communications)

School of Visual Arts, Master of Fine Arts, 2011

Kathleen and Korey, Principal Photographer

Kathleen Marie Fitzgerald, Designers 

Gabriela Magaña, Class of 2009 (Visual Arts, minor in Art History)

Bortolami Gallery, Associate Director

Connelly Meschen, Class of 2009 (Art History, minor in Architecture)

Washington University, St. Louis, Master of Architecture
Caster Family Center for Nonprofit and Philanthropic Research at University of San Diego, Interim Coordinator

Amanda Nudelman, Class of 2009 (Visual Arts)

California College of the Arts, MA in Curatorial Practice

Tatiana Ortiz-Rubio, Class of 2009 (Art History and Visual Arts, Emphasis in Painting)

Founder of the on-line art magazine Kaleidoscopio, based at the University of Claustro de Sor Juana, Mexico
New York Academy of Art, Master of Fine Arts
University of San Diego, Lecturer in Visual Arts

Ciara Rafferty, Class of 2009 (Art History and Visual Arts)

New York Academy of Art, Master of Fine Arts

New York Academy of Art, Assistant Director of Continuing Studies
The Bishops School, Substitute Teacher

Shannon Reid, Class of 2009 (Art History)

Pratt Institute, Master of Architecture

Louis Vargas, Class of 2009 (History, Minor in Visual Arts)

San Francisco Art Institute, MA in Education and Museum Studies
California Academy of Sciences, Registration Project Assistant
The (art)Scene Podcast, Founder and Host

Carolyn Woods, Class of 2009 (Architecture)

Clemson University, Master of Architecture

Krista Brugnara, Class of 2008 (Art History, Minor in English)

University of Colorado, Boulder, MA in Art History

Fine Art Museums of San Francisco, Director of Web and Digital Production 

Kristina Goldman, Class of 2008 (Art History)

University of Texas at Austin, MA in Art Education

Keller Williams Realty Inc., Agent

Kelly Henderson (Nettles), Class of 2008 (Visual Arts, Emphasis in Photography and Visual Communications)

San Francisco Art Institute, Master of Fine Arts

KLN Design, Freelance Designer 

Devon Morris, Class of 2008 (Architecture & Visual Arts)

University of Illinois, Chicago, Master of Architecture 

American Institute of Architects Fellowship - Myanmar Focus

Chicago Architecture Biennial, Project Coordinator

Tricia Robson, Class of 2008 (Art History)

University of Colorado, Boulder, MA in Art History
Denver Art Museum, Curatorial Associate
Google, Associate Account Strategist 

David Smith, Class of 2008 (Visual Arts, Emphasis in Painting)

High Tech Middle School, Art Teacher

Jeremy Babel, Class of 2007 (Architecture)

University of Texas at Austin, Master of Architecture

Etsy, Architect and Senior Design Project Manager, Brooklyn, New York 

Alexandra Centanni (Stauber), Class of 2007 (Visual Arts, Emphasis in Photography and Visual Communications, Minor in Art History)

Centanni Design, Graphic Design Contractor & Consultant

Regina Guzman, Class of 2007 (Art History and Communication Studies)

University of Southern California, Master of Public Diplomacy, Annenberg School

The Waka Waka Project, Co-Founder

J. Noland, Class of 2007 (Art History and Visual Arts, Emphasis in ATaCS (Art, Technology and Critical Studies))

University of California, San Diego, Master of Fine Arts
City of San Diego, Commission for Arts and Culture, Public Art Coordinator

Amy Rangel, Class of 2007 (Art History, Public Art and Architectural Culture, minor in Architecture)

University of Texas, Austin, Master of Architecture

HLW International LLP, Architect

Caitlin Yates, Class of 2007 (Art History and English)

University of Glasgow, MLitt in Art History and Art World Practice
Christie's, Junior Specialist, Private Collections and Country House Sales

Jessica Arsenian, Class of 2006 (Visual Arts, Emphasis in Painting)

Laguna College of Art + Design, Master of Fine Arts, 2008

Anthony Bacigalupo, Class of 2006 (Visual Arts)


Chelsea Behle-Fralick, Class of 2006 (Art History, Public Art and Architectural Culture)

Massachusetts Institute of Technology, S.M.Arch.S. History, Theory & Criticism of Architecture and Art
University of San Diego, Lecturer in Art History

Alison Rodberg, Class of 2004 (Art History)

Tulane University, Master of Architecture

Dykeman Architects, Job Captain

Holly Haynes-Nicholls, Class of 2003 (Visual Arts and US and East Asian History)

Pepperdine University, MA in Education, Single Subject Teaching Credential: Social Science & Visual Art
Cal State University, Long Beach, MA in World History

Chaffey College, Adjunct Professor of History

Faith Jewell, Class of 2003 (Visual Arts, Emphasis in 3D Design, Minor in Art History)

Hochschule Wismar, MA in Architectural Lighting Design

California College of the Arts, Senior Lecturer

Horton Lees Brogden Lighting, Senior Associate

Anna Kivlan, Class of 2003 (Art History)

Massachusetts Institute of Technology, S.M.Arch.S. History, Theory & Criticism of Architecture and Art
Duke University, PhD candidate in Art, Art History & Visual Studies

Tim Schafer, Class of 2003 (Visual Arts)

Turna Uyar, Class of 2003 (Art History)

Sotheby's, Vice President, North America Head of Proposals 

Joe Yorty, Class of 2002 (Visual Arts, Emphasis in Photography and Sculpture)

University of California, San Diego, Master of Fine Arts

USD Department of Art, Architecture + Art History, Facilities Manager

Best Practice, Co-Founder, Director

Magali Pasero Colunga, Class of 2001 (Art History and Sociology)

Public Programs Coordinator, inSITE2000, San Diego/Tijuana, 1999-2001
Curatorial Intern and Education Intern, The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 2001-02
Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Postgraduate degree in Art and Communications, 2003 and in Art Education, 2004
Universidad de Alcala, Departamento e Psicopedagogia, PhD Candidate in Psychological Development, Learning and Education
Director of Education Department, Fundacion Arte Viva Europa, Madrid; Creative Director for Spain, Antenna Audio, Discovery Networks International

Stefan Peterson, Class of 1999 (Art, Emphasis in Visual Communication and Business Administration)

Habitat for Humanity International, Creative Director

Madison College, Adjunct Instructor 

Elizabeth Dentzer (Coats), Class of 1998 (Art, Emphases in Graphic Design and Photography, Minor in Art History)

Columbia College of Chicago, Masters in the Art of Teaching with an emphasis in Interdisciplinary Art

John Adams Academy, Teacher 

Lauren Pestinger Buscemi, Class of 1998 (Art History)

San Diego State University, MA in Art History
Critic and Contributor to a number of art periodicals including art ltd.

Adam Belt, Class of 1997 (Visual Arts)

Claremont Graduate University, Master of Fine Arts, 2001

Michele C. Quinn, Class of 1992 (Art History)

New York University, MA in Arts Administration
Fordham University, MBA in Finance and Marketing
Senior Vice President, Print Specialist at Christies; Director of Brooke Alexander Gallery, New York; Curatorial Adviser to the Bellagio hotel’s exhibition program; Curatorial adviser to MGM Mirage, overseeing a $40 million public art project for its 76-acre CityCenter complex in Las Vegas, commissioning works by Nancy Rubins, Jenny Holzer, and Maya Lin, among others.
Currently Principal of MCQ Fine Art, Las Vegas, and Co-President, Board of Directors, Contemporary Arts Center, Las Vegas

Judy Lakin, Class of 1978 (Art, Minor in Art History)

University of Colorado, Colorado Springs, Master of Business Administration

Department of Art, Architecture + Art History
College of Arts and Sciences

Contact Us

Phone: (619) 260-2280
Fax: (619) 260-6875
art@sandiego.edu

Visit Campus

Camino Hall 33
5998 Alcalá Park
San Diego, CA 92110