Title

MA Peace and Justice Studies Capstone Presentations

Event Start DateWednesday, December 14, 2011
Institute for Peace & JusticeTheatre
Event Start Time9:30 am - 5:00 pm
CostCost: free
Message

All are welcome. Reception to follow. 

9:30 - 9:45 a.m. | Welcome, Introductions by Dr. Ami C. Carpenter

PANEL 1: Assessing “Intractably” Conflicted Societies

9:45 - 10 a.m. | Meghan Walsh – “Facts on the Ground: Settlements and the Israeli-Palestinian Peace Process”

10 - 10:15 a.m. | Lauren Wade – “Resilience to Structural Violence: A Case Study in the West Bank”

10:15 - 10:30 a.m. | Austin Fitch: “The Failed State of Somalia, Maritime Piracy, and Terrorism”

10:30 - 10:45 a.m. | Marisol Martinez – “Implications of U.S. Deportations to Mexico on Public Security:  Vulnerabilities amid Mexico’s Drug Violence”

10:45 - 11 a.m. | Panel 2 Q&A

 

(11 - 11:15 a.m.) | Break

 

PANEL 2: Peacebuilding, Personally


11:15 - 11:30 a.m. | Shabnaz Yousefia – “Oral Narratives: a Fundamental Approach to Documenting Sexual Exploitation and Gender- Based Violence in Nepal”

11:30 – 11:45 a.m. | Ann Thomas – “Ritual as a Transformational Tool in Reconciliation Processes”

11:45 a.m. - 12 p.m. | Kiyoko Tamesue – “The Impact of Conflict Management Skills Training on Individual Perceptions and Attitude Towards Conflict”

12 - 12:15 p.m. | Carolina Melendrez – “Voices Coming from the Troubles: A Preliminary Assessment of the Use of Testimonial Therapy in Northern Ireland”

12:15 - 12:30 p.m. | Panel 2 Q&A

 

(12:30 - 2 p.m.) | Break

 

PANEL 3: Collective Action, Collective Rights

2:15 - 2:30 p.m. | Lars Stairs-Almquist – “Land Matters: Conflict, Cooperation and Dynamic Subsistence in Post-Conflict Rural Burundi”

2:30 - 2:45 p.m. | Adriana Alarcón: “The Bottom-Up State: How Rural Communities Allow Disabled Residents to Access Government Programs in Ecuador”

2:45 - 3 p.m. | Chris Morales – “Positive Peace in Chiapas: An Interdisciplinary Approach to Development”

3 - 3:15 p.m. | Panel 3 Q&A

 

(3:15 - 3:30 p.m.) | Break

 

PANEL 4: Promoting Social Justice 

3:30 - 3:45 p.m. | Zachary Nissen – “Disability, Mental Health, and Pathologizing the Other: Towards a Reflexive Social Justice Approach to Human Rights and Disability”

3:45 - 4 p.m. | Jeny Mills – “Bride Abduction as a Human Rights Violation in Kyrgyzstan and Kazakhstan through a Linear Perspective Analysis”

4 - 4:15 p.m. | Justine Darling – “Restorative Justice in Higher Education: A Compilation of Formats and Best Practices”

4:15 - 4:30 p.m. | Elika Dadsetan – “Development of an Effective Diversion Program in Sierra Leone”

4:30 - 4:45 p.m. | Panel 4 Q&A

 

4:45 - 5:15 | Closing Remarks

5:30 - 7:30 | Reception in the KIPJ Rotunda

 

For student biographies, visit: www.sandiego.edu/peacestudies/alumni/profiles/2011.php

 

AttachmentDownload for More Information
ContactJoan B. Kroc School of Peace Studies | peacestudies@sandiego.edu | (619) 260-7919
Web Address